ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Square D "All-In-One" Panelboard
by NORCAL - 11/30/21 12:48 PM
Where is Everyone?
by luckyshadow - 11/21/21 10:14 AM
It's been an interesting career
by The Watt Doctor - 11/19/21 09:56 AM
Well I am back to stay (nearly 6 years)
by The Watt Doctor - 11/19/21 09:17 AM
Motor Load Relationships Between Fans and Pumps
by The Watt Doctor - 11/18/21 09:24 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 20 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Redsy Offline OP
Member
I'm getting stuck on the code loop for increasing a breaker size to eliminate nuisance tripping due to inrush.
I know it's there.
The compressor has OL protection, the CB is only for SC & GF protection, etc. But I need formal justification.
Anyone?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Redsy,
Look at 440.21 and .22 for the OCPD sizing and 440.33 for the conductor sizing.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 93
M
Member
I'll take a shot at it Redsy,

The #10 wire has already been sized for 125% of the motor-compressor full load current plus 100% of all other loads, and it has no problem carrying the motor/compressor starting current for the short duration that it is present. Why install larger wire if it is not necessary?

Its really not all that different than other motor circuits. It is very common to see motor circuits protected with fuses or circuit breakers with ratings much higher than the ampacity of the circuit conductors. You said it yourself, the overcurrent protection is provided by the integral OL. It already has one device protecting the circuit from overloads with a rating well within the ampacity of the wire, just as a general purpose branch circuit normally only has a single device protecting it.


Branch circuit conductor size and overcurrent protection for air conditioning equipment is marked on the equipment nameplate in most cases. These values will have been computed by use of section 440.32 or 440.33 for conductor sizing and 440.22(a) for branch circuit short circuit and ground fault protection. The calculations have already been performed by the manufacturer and the results are listed on the equipment nameplate. It is not necessary to repeat these calculations again in the field. Matt

[This message has been edited by Matt M (edited 06-12-2002).]

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Redsy Offline OP
Member
Thanks, guys. I actually looked at those Articles, but wondered if there was anything eles. After rereading them, I think they are sufficient by themselves. This is another pesky Home Inspection Report that insists that the 40 amp CB is a violation, and recommends installing a 30 amp CB(the same report that says that an EGC is necessary for the operation of GFCI receptacles). I told the homeowner that in the case of AC equipment that this is acceptable. It looks like a new unit installed on original wiring. I'll look at the nameplate data, and ensure that the #10 is sufficient.

Thanks again!

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
Guys,
Maybe it would help if you could see a state interpretation. This is Virginias, go to page 6
http://www.dhcd.state.va.us/DBFR/trb/docs/intbook.pdf

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Redsy Offline OP
Member
Great, George.

Thanks!

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline
Member
From George's link, the minimum circuit amps was 16 amps. Why #14?


Ron
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
#14 from 310-16 is worth 20 amps. The interpretation correctly analyzes that the notes do not apply to motors/AC loads. I don't think it supercedes 110-14 (c)(1), but it doesn't make any difference one way or the other here.

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline
Member
I'm so used to 240-3(d) limiting #14 to a 15A breaker that I missed 240-(g) refering back to 440 Parts C & F


Ron
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 345
T
Member
I am not trying to contradict the general consensus here when I ask if it is worth running the larger wire when the difference is not a budget buster. If the name plate OCPD is forty amps and the circuit selection current is 24 amps am I safe in assuming that the overload protection provided in the unit is going to prevent any overloading of the number ten conductors.

If the load is overload protected by the fuses or circuit breaker would it still be safe to use a lower circuit selection current than the OCPD value or setting or is there a chance that the equipment will develop an overload that the breaker will tolerate to the failure point of the conductors.
--
Tom


Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CharlieE
CharlieE
Indianapolis
Posts: 201
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 3
dsk 2
Popular Topics(Views)
286,325 Are you busy
218,789 Re: Forum
204,945 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5