ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 29 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#80860 06/08/02 05:23 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 60
J
Member
Guess the subject says it all.. [Linked Image] I dont have my NEC on hand I lent it to one of my guys.. Anyway, My question is with regards to the master bath. Is the lighting circuit required to be AFCI protected? Now that I think about it, are the smokes required to be AFCI protected as well? On Long Island we are required to put smokes on the inside and outside of the bedrooms, run on a dedicated circuit. I beleive I do have to make it AFCI protected but never hurts to ask just to make sure...

James

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#80861 06/08/02 06:58 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,082
Likes: 3
Member
James,

Good Question about the Bath lighting.

Who told you that the Smokes had to be on a dedicated circuit? I have never heard nor done that.

As far as putting them (Smoke Detectors) on an AFCI protected circuit, all of the Agencies have agreed to leave that up to the Installer/Owner.

Bill


Bill
#80862 06/08/02 07:33 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 60
J
Member
AHJ told us to do that in the Hamptons.. Then again I am working in Sayville so I am sure it is different.. Just hard to break a habbit.. [Linked Image] Are the smokes required to be interconnected as well?

James

#80863 06/09/02 01:21 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,082
Likes: 3
Member
James,

Yes, they must be interconnected.

Bill


Bill
#80864 06/09/02 05:28 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
The bath lighting may well be off an AFCI, being close to bedrooms and fed off of AFCI protected circuitry.
Ironically, i can remember being scrutinized for having some lighting on GFI in the past...
The HR to the bath GFI here, in VT, would also be AFCI fed. Sometimes when the GFI does it's job ( or is tested) the AFCI trips also....a real PITA...


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
SafetyWired
SafetyWired
Pa, USA
Posts: 44
Joined: July 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,223 Are you busy
232,217 Re: Forum
216,960 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5