ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Old low volt E10 sockets - supplier or alternative
by a_gunslinger - 04/21/24 12:21 AM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (a_gunslinger), 32 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#80767 05/15/02 05:12 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 2
S
Synapse Offline OP
Junior Member
corect me if im wrong acording to article 344.30 ,A my first strap should be no further than 3ft. my old electrician boss had a saying that it was code rule to instal your first strap no more than one foot then every 10ft
does this apply when instaling service risers also?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#80768 05/16/02 07:24 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
No correction required.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5