ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 27 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#80760 05/15/02 02:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
Question from:

Theodore P. Von Sydow
US. Department of State

My question in a nutshell: Can a conductor pass through a transformer if it is not connected to the transformer?

Can the transformer be used as a raceway for a circuit or conductor that is not directly related to the function of the transformer?

Thank you


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline
Member
If there is no violation of voltage class' of insulation, or type of wiring (communications, fire alarm, etc), seems ok.


Ron
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
This is not a good practice.
If the transformer fails, you would have to remove the conductor and disrupt it's loads in order to replace the transformer.

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
I agree, no foreign wires are to be passed through the transformer. I expect that there will be many who wear the AHJ hat that will agree. It is also common knowledge that all conductors are not to be passed through an area that originates in the top section -- the label in the transformer enclosure will cleary identify this and other restrictions.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline
Member
I also agree, not a good practice. I think the original questions infers that the poster wants to know if it is a code violation. I don't find a violation.


Ron

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Theelectrikid
Theelectrikid
Levittown, PA
Posts: 812
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,866 Are you busy
232,026 Re: Forum
216,767 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5