ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
High current GFI vs regular GFCI
by HotLine1. 11/15/18 02:32 PM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by djk. 11/14/18 07:19 AM
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by Albert. 11/07/18 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 12 guests, and 30 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Conduit ? #80482
04/19/02 01:36 PM
04/19/02 01:36 PM
J
jbeum  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Ohio
I just finished building a barn that will have a 100a sub panel, I put in a 2" pvc to run 4 THHN cables #3?. Can I put 4 #1/0 copper in a 2" instead? I found a great deal on 1/0 and thought that if I ever put in a bigger panel I would be set. Thanks for any help.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Conduit ? #80483
04/19/02 01:50 PM
04/19/02 01:50 PM
G
golf junkie  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 507
York, NE
Yes, no problem.

GJ

Check the lug size in your 100A panel to make sure that it will take the 1/0.

[This message has been edited by golf junkie (edited 04-19-2002).]

Re: Conduit ? #80484
04/19/02 06:44 PM
04/19/02 06:44 PM
S
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,371
jbeum;
Table C-10, pg 70-662, 2002, make sure it's tri-rated....


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
JoeKP
JoeKP
Berkley, MA
Posts: 144
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 8
Popular Topics(Views)
251,498 Are you busy
188,680 Re: Forum
178,382 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.023s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9504 MB (Peak: 1.0745 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-16 05:31:47 UTC