ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do You Wrap Your Receptacles?
by gfretwell - 02/20/24 10:48 PM
Cable Chase Code Requirement
by renosteinke - 02/16/24 07:00 PM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 02/16/24 10:37 AM
Cordless Tools: The Obvious Question
by gfretwell - 02/08/24 07:28 AM
Is this really a thing
by renosteinke - 02/07/24 01:15 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 34 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#80448 04/16/02 08:34 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
M
mebner Offline OP
Junior Member
Would anyone know where I can find information on the location of a control panel enclosure for a class I Div 2 area. I know there is some blurb about an 18" rule, where anything located above 18" is considered a non-classified area if the vapors are heavier than air. I'd like to keep the panel on a the piece of equipment we're that's there without having to locate it in a non-classified area. Any help would be great. Mike

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
We need a lot more information as to the type of installation. The only 18" rules that I can think of are for gas stations and garages. These rules do not apply in other occupancies.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 182
B
Bob Offline
Member
You may be thinking of the 18 inch maximum run of conduit regarding the sealing requirement. If the panel is rated for Div 1 Class 2 you should be able to install it anywhere. If not rated you can not install it
in the classified area.

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
S
Member
The boundary between classified locations is determined by the AHJ. I worked at a P&G plant that uses alcohol in their products. The tanks used for storing the finished product were located in an open area and the area within 10' of the tanks was Class I Div 2. The boundary is an imaginary line and not a wall, which P&G documents with drawings.

If you locate the control panel in a classified area, it must be rated for that location. Check with the AHJ to determine the boundary.

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 196
C
Member
i think your answers might be in 501.1 thru 501.6

501.1 says if you want to use equipment in the classified area it has to be LISTED for that area...
Equipment listed and marked in accordance with 505.9(C)(2) for use in Class I, Zone 0, 1, or 2 locations shall be permitted in Class I, Division 2 locations for the same gas and with a suitable temperature class.
Exception: As modified by this article.

501.5 says you need sealing fittings...
501.5(B)(2) Class I, Division 2 Boundary. In each conduit run passing from a Class I, Division 2 location into an unclassified location. The sealing fitting shall be permitted on either side of the boundary of such location within 3.05 m (10 ft) of the boundary and shall be designed and installed so as to minimize the amount of gas or vapor within the Division 2 portion of the conduit from being communicated to the conduit beyond the seal.

there are some other things required in that section also

do you have the arlington explosionproof catalog? not sure what its called, maybe not even arlington, i'll get it from my rig and post the info, its from the 99 code but has code applications and materials, a good book to have around


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5