ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:37 PM
Acronis Backup 2017
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:46 AM
Inspection camera help
by Bill Addiss. 09/15/18 11:32 AM
Tingle off the water spigot
by Trumpy. 09/15/18 03:24 AM
Lighting Load questions
by HotLine1. 09/14/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 6 guests, and 21 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Service-Entrance Conductors #80408
04/09/02 11:13 PM
04/09/02 11:13 PM
M
MVillines  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 21
Henderson
Can the grounded conductor at the service head (service point) be identified by stripping the insulation off the conductor as described in section 250.114 or must it be identified per section 200.6? Article 230 seems to be silent except for section 230.41, which permits the grounded conductor to be bare.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Service-Entrance Conductors #80409
04/10/02 12:59 PM
04/10/02 12:59 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
No, Article 250 applies to grounding conductors, not grounded conductors. The grounded conductor must be identifed per Article 200.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Service-Entrance Conductors #80410
04/10/02 10:58 PM
04/10/02 10:58 PM
M
MVillines  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 21
Henderson
Don
If you identify the grounded service-conductor per Article 200, that would mean you would have to mark the bare grounded conductor with paint or tape if the conductor is larger than 6 AWG. If the conductor is #6 AWG or smaller the identification would have to continuous the entire length of the conductor. This would conflict with section 230.41 that permits the conductor to be bare. What would an electrician say about the inspector that required white tape or paint on the bare conductor?

Re: Service-Entrance Conductors #80411
04/11/02 07:58 AM
04/11/02 07:58 AM
N
nesparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 642
omaha,ne
local poco requires grounded conductor to be stripped 6" from weatherhead. Will not accept tape or paint- call those methods not permenant.
Different local rules in other poco areas do apply.


ed
Re: Service-Entrance Conductors #80412
04/11/02 10:58 AM
04/11/02 10:58 AM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
MVillines,
The original question asked about striping the end of an insulated conductor to identify it as a grounded conductor. While 230.41 does permit the use of a bare conductor as a grounded conductor, it does not permit you to strip the end of an insulated conductor to identify it as the grounded conductor. If the grounded conductor is an insulated conductor the code requires identification per Article 200. Article 200 does not require additional identification of a bare grounded conductor.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Vlado
Vlado
Croatia
Posts: 28
Joined: February 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 13
Trumpy 11
sparky 10
Popular Topics(Views)
249,284 Are you busy
187,219 Re: Forum
176,579 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.019s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9673 MB (Peak: 1.1068 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-09-19 14:58:12 UTC