ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
LED retrofit flickers
by rmiell. 01/18/19 08:49 PM
Israel
by Texas_Ranger. 01/14/19 07:12 AM
Free Code class in Maryland 1/16/2019
by Admin. 01/12/19 05:43 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by RODALCO. 01/12/19 02:37 AM
sec cable code conflict
by jake2018. 01/11/19 07:36 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 7 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
6 foot rule in meeting room #80389
04/07/02 11:20 AM
04/07/02 11:20 AM
U
umerleyd  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
Cleveland, Ohio
I've been put in charge of installing new power to a remodeled meeting room in my church's community center basement. The room is about 60 by 30 and has two entrances. I normally do electrical maintenance and installations in a factory and connected office building. My question is whether I need to install my outlets under the rule of keeping them within 6 feet of any wall area.This will require about 9 outlets. I have no problem installing them but don't want to be critisized for overdoing it. Thank's

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 6 foot rule in meeting room #80390
04/07/02 12:11 PM
04/07/02 12:11 PM
S
sparks55  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
Iowa, USA
The 6 foot rule only applies to dwelling units and guest rooms in motels. Article 250-50(b) requires receptacles whenever flexible cords with attachment plugs are used, with no minimum number or distance requirements stated. The 6 foot rule is generally used in other occupancies for convienience but is not required. One receptacle will work if you have a long enough cord on a vacuum cleaner! That is assuming that a vacuum is used! I don't think 9 outlets is overdoing it in that size of room. A meeting room may have several loads requiring outlets, ie coffee pots, TVs, projectors, etc. Better to have too many outlets than not enough.

BTW, we have a large Amish community in our area and they don't use electricity. No electricity, no NEC.

sparks55

Re: 6 foot rule in meeting room #80391
04/07/02 12:11 PM
04/07/02 12:11 PM
N
Nick  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
Riverside, CA
If you are referring to the rule of having a receptacles every 12' (within 6' of any point) along the wall line, that only applies to dwelling units.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
cookcc
cookcc
California ,Long Beach
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 4
Popular Topics(Views)
252,761 Are you busy
189,585 Re: Forum
179,250 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.014s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9510 MB (Peak: 1.0711 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-01-20 03:00:50 UTC