ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Unusual Well Pump Switch Failure
by sabrown - 10/28/20 04:31 PM
Look at this mess...
by InspectorE - 10/27/20 09:09 PM
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/24/20 11:09 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
230.70(A)(3) #80339 03/30/02 01:24 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,961
Bill Addiss Offline OP
Member
Service Equipment - Disconnecting Means
230.70(A)(3)Remote Control. Where a remote control device(s) is used to actuate the service disconnecting means, the service disconnecting means shall be located in accordance with 230.70(A)(1) (Readily Accessible Location)

This seems like it should be talking about location for the remote control, Is the remote control considered the service disconnect in this case?

Bill


Bill
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 230.70(A)(3) #80340 03/30/02 12:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
Bill,

I think that the service disconnect must be readily accessible in all installations even when there is a remote control. The remote control can be anywhere & does not neccessarily need to be readily accessible and in fact could be part of equipment that is not readily accessible.

I don't see any exception to 230.70(A)(1). The reference in 230.70(A)(3) just reinforces the requirement that the service diconnecting means must be readily accessible even if a remote control is installed.

Tom


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Re: 230.70(A)(3) #80341 04/01/02 01:39 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,961
Bill Addiss Offline OP
Member
Tom,

I guess my question is if a shunt-trip pushbutton that is used to open the service disconnecting means is, or can be, considered as the service disconnecting means?

Bill


Bill
Re: 230.70(A)(3) #80342 04/01/02 03:19 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Bill: I believe that the answer to your last question should be NO, see Article 100, Definition of a "Remote-Control Circuit. Any electric circuit that controls any other circuit through a relay or an equivalent device."


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: 230.70(A)(3) #80343 04/01/02 07:35 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
I like Joe's answer, but let's toss out a couple more items for consideration.

The pushbutton does not provide the required indication. 230.77 Pretty weak, I admit.

This one is stronger "the service disconnecting means for ungrounded service conductors shall consist of either (1) a manually operated switch or circuit breaker ... (2) a power operated switch or circuit breaker, provided the switch or circuit breaker can be opened by hand in the event of power supply failure." 230.76 The pushbutton is neither one of these.

Good question though.

Tom

[This message has been edited by Tom (edited 04-01-2002).]


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Re: 230.70(A)(3) #80344 04/02/02 08:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,961
Bill Addiss Offline OP
Member
Thanks Tom, Joe,

I think this could be clearer. Perhaps a "shall not be considered as" should be put in there.

Do you think that the last sentence of 230.71(A) pertains to this?
It seems to pertain only to the number of disconnects.

Bill


Bill

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
AllClear
AllClear
Belmond Iowa US
Posts: 44
Joined: August 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
271,069 Are you busy
205,048 Re: Forum
193,177 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3