ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Welded Copper Connections
by gfretwell. 04/19/19 04:46 PM
Norwegian power?
by dsk. 04/19/19 10:29 AM
Israel
by annemarie1. 04/18/19 02:35 PM
Water heater calculationsSo when I count calculati
by watersparkfalls. 04/13/19 12:43 PM
Health Canada Electric Construction heaters recall
by dougwells. 04/12/19 01:22 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 7 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Bath Plug #80335
03/28/02 06:53 PM
03/28/02 06:53 PM
A
AndrusT  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 22
Hi guys,
I'm Working in a new area this week and I'm told the inspector wants, our bathroom countertop plugs, 3 feet from the tub.
The tub is right next to the counter. So now it looks like I have to have this plug right in the middle of the counter. Which also means I have to deal with, the mirror, and whatever backsplash that goes up.
Is that the rule 3' from a tub, even if its gfci protected? Sounds weird to me.

P.s. One more lil question, In a unfinished basement, with a Half-wall (4'cemented and the other 4' framed in with a few windows)
Do I need plugs on that wall? Its not a walkout basement, no doorwall.
I'm sure this last question I can find in my code book. I'm going to look right after this, but I know someone on here will know the answer if I can't find it.
Thanks in advance..

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Bath Plug #80336
03/30/02 12:52 PM
03/30/02 12:52 PM
A
AndrusT  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 22
Ya basement only needs just the standard one plug, unless theres a walkout. Still don't know the rule with the bath plug next to the tub. [Linked Image]

Re: Bath Plug #80337
03/30/02 02:23 PM
03/30/02 02:23 PM
E
Electricmanscott  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
Holden, MA USA
Without looking it up I think that the receptacle can be closer than three feet from the tub, this is o common occurance. As far as the basement goes I beleive that if it an unfinished basement, walkout or not, it is an unfinished basement. This would require one gfi receptacle. The one at the service will cover it.

Re: Bath Plug #80338
03/30/02 05:16 PM
03/30/02 05:16 PM
A
AndrusT  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 22
Thanks Scott


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mersadrad
mersadrad
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 28
Joined: March 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
254,472 Are you busy
190,717 Re: Forum
180,431 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9587 MB (Peak: 1.0895 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-04-20 10:25:20 UTC