ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 34 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#80113 02/28/02 09:56 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Nick Offline OP
Member
The drawings I am working on show a #6 EGC run from the isolated ground bus of a 120/208V panel directly to the equipment grounding point of the supplying transformer. This is all fine and dandy with one exception. The transformer secondary consists of two conduit runs. There is only one isolated grounding conductor to run to the transformer. One pipe will have the 3/0 EGC and #6 isolated EGC. The other pipe will only have the second 3/0 EGC. The engineer does not see a problem. I think it’s a violation of 250.122(F). Am I wrong?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#80114 03/01/02 01:23 AM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 270
E
Member
In my opinion, the engineer is wrong. The isolated equipment grounding conductors have to connect to the equipment grounding terminal of the derived system (250.146(d). This is in the panel, not the transformer. Technically speaking, the grounding terminal in the transformer (load side) is for the equipment bonding conductor, not the equipment grounding conductor. Equipment bonding conductors have to follow the same paralleling rules as any equipment grounding conductors. The equipment grounding conductor is sized per 250.122. The equipment bonding conductor is sized per 250.66.
I don't know how the engineer came up with the #6 size for the combined isolated 'equipment grounding conductor'.
From a third world nation point of view, there is no real problem with the way the engineer had it designed, except for noise radiated from the equipment supply conductors and grounding conductor during a fault. If they are run in the usual parallel way, the fields cancel and so the noise problem goes away. So running the isolated grounds in parallel would work..but still illegally!

#80115 03/01/02 01:13 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
I see no problem with the isolated grounding conductor being connected in the transformer, but I think it should be run in both conduits if the ungrounded conductors are is parallel.
I think that 250-146(d) permits this connection at any point up to and including in the transformer.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#80116 03/01/02 09:01 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
I agree with Don, but believe it could be pulled through all the way to the service ground, insulated, if one wanted to.

#80117 03/01/02 10:37 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
If the power source for the panel is a transfomer, the isolated ground connection can't go past the XO terminal of the transformer. This is still a safety ground and must be able to clear a fault.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#80118 03/02/02 11:07 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,722
Broom Pusher and
Member
Nick,

I can see how the EE is thinking on this issue. Since the IG Conductor is used on the Dedicated IG circuits, the largest OCPD value would be 20 amps [unless there are circuits of higher amperage...???], so even with a #6 cu it would be "Overkill" in a way.
Minimum NEC requirements would be the angle the EE is using when addressing only one IG bond for Parallel Feeders.
The minimum will allow only one IG bond run from the panel to the source.

It would be different if this was the EGC, but still it wouldn't hurt to include a #6 with both Feeder sets.

Elzappr,

I believe the system that Nick is describing would be an SDS [Separately Derived System].
The Transformer mentioned would be an Isolation type Step-Down Transformer - Like 480 VAC 3 phase Delta Primary x 208Y/120 3 phase 4 wire Wye Secondary.
In this case the proper point to land the IG conductor would be at the X0 Ground bonding point [where the EGCs and the GEC bond to the X0 termination].

The use of a #6 cu is a very common spec for IG bonds. I typically spec that size. It's larger than needed, but that's a good thing! [Linked Image]

Back to Nick,

If the Subfeeds aren't really long, would it be easy enough to simply include a #6 IG bond in both Subfeed conduits?

This would satisfy everyone - you will not have the 250-122 item bugging you [it will be installed to your satisfaction], and you will not need to resolve EE / EC issues, nor wait around for RFIs to be answered and all that baloney!

Scott SET


Scott " 35 " Thompson
Just Say NO To Green Eggs And Ham!
#80119 03/03/02 02:56 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Nick Offline OP
Member
Thanks for the reply's. I think I will just put the extra IG ground in to the transformer and be done with it. It's only about 20ft of wire and two termnations. These drawings are remarkably good for this day and age. Only a couple of small items like this to sort out.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 264
Joined: February 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,471 Are you busy
231,870 Re: Forum
216,491 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5