ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by mbhydro - 11/27/20 04:04 PM
Happy Thanksgiving
by gfretwell - 11/26/20 08:52 PM
Insulated Tools: A Waste of Money?
by HotLine1 - 11/26/20 12:28 PM
Ground fault remover :-)
by NORCAL - 11/26/20 08:13 AM
Work Gloves?
by sabrown - 11/25/20 01:54 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 6 guests, and 16 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: Grounding to water pipe #80021 02/15/02 12:32 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
D
dana1028 Offline
Member
Beach - dlabrenz is right...I'm so used to using the '99 and '02 I just couldn't find the right section in the old '96 for Calif...:O "interior metal water pipe located more than 5' from the point of entrance of the bldg. shall not be used as a part of the GES OR as a conductor to interconnect...." - sorry

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Grounding to water pipe #80022 02/15/02 07:22 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 30
T
Tom Baker Offline
Member
The easy solution is to install a GFCI. It does not have to be bonded. The ground, if used does not have to be within 5 of the entrance of the water pipe into the building.

The five foot rule applies when you are using the water pipe as a grounding electrode. Bonding of the recptacle ground is a different rule. See 250.130(C) and 406.#(D).

One disadvantage of using a GFCI on a non grounded circuit is for some applications a ground is required, such as a TVSS. But using a GFCI is better than having the ground prong cut off a male cord cap.

Re: Grounding to water pipe #80023 02/15/02 10:39 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Tom,
I don't find any permision in 250.30(C) to use a water pipe for the ground connection to a replacement receptacle. If you install an EGC to the receptacle it must be installed per Article 250.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Grounding to water pipe #80024 02/16/02 08:06 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Electricmanscott Offline
Member
Loooking in 99 book 250.130(c) " Any accesible point on the grounding electrode system as described in 250-50" There is a note in the handbook stating that an interior metal water pipe more than five feet from entrance is no longer allowed due to the use of plastic piping and fitings. I went to a service call where the person was belted when he got into the shower. Turns out a kitchen receptacle was grounded to a cast iron sewer pipe that went to a septic system. Not a good ground I guess. The receptacle somehow was fried and the cast iron pipe became live. Turn on the shower, water going down the drain, feet in water, grab the faucet, ZAP! He was ok, and his kids were next in line to take a bath. Fortunately he went first. Also the drain on the sink was so hot that the water in the trap was actually boiling and making steam. I havent seen anything like it before or since.

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,346
Joined: July 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
272,005 Are you busy
205,892 Re: Forum
193,948 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3