ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 94 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#79900 02/03/02 10:26 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 21
M
Member
2002 NEC Article 230.82 EX. (2) Permits a meter disconnect switch to be connected on the supply side of the service disconnect. This has never been a practice in western Kentucky but I have read that it is normal in other parts of the country.
Is this for the safety of the utility for changing meters?
Does it always have to be on the supply of the meter or can it be located on the load side?
Can this switch have integral overcurrent Protection?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 30
T
Member
Its a required practice in the western us, for services 300V phase to phase and greater. Its for the safety of the meterman, as pulling a 480 v meter under load can be very dangerous. This is a USEC requirement.Also any of our commerical meters have to have manual bypass sockets so the meter can be pulled for testing.

A meter is not required by NEC. Its the utility that wants it installed. I've been installing disconnects ahead of the meter for 20 years. Often I will use a non-fused disconnect.

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 21
M
Member
Tom
Could this disconnect be located on the load side of the meter. Even though the meter would be energized there would be no current flow with the disconnect in the open position. Has anyone installed the disconnect with overcurrent protection?

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 36
N
Member
MV,
Check out SquareD.com
Check out the combo residential panels. These are typical of a residential service here in southern california. The main breaker AFTER the meter is located on the customer "side" of the panel with distribution, but more easily accessible then in the basement. The local utilies here also require a "commercial by-pass" ahead and after the meter for meterman to safely work on the meter. This is accomplished by removable "nuts" that span the busbars.The meterman can also de-energize service this way, with out removing the meter.
You can also have Meter-Main panels with no distribution, with the OC being either breaker or fusible pull out, also with mandatory commercial by-pass. These are typical in 3R commercial applications, especially at 480v.
Hope this sheds some light.
NS4M

[This message has been edited by NoShorts4Me (edited 02-03-2002).]

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 36
N
Member
Tom,
Did you say that you install service disconnects AHEAD of the meter? Are you talking about seperate from the meter socket or panel? ie. service drop, non-fusible disconect, meter, customer?
Maybe I misread your post.
NS4M

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 21
M
Member
NoS..
I understand the type of panel you refered too. My point is by installing this equipment using section 230.82 (2), the conductors leaving this panel would be considered “service conductors” not feeder conductors.
If this equipment were installed on a pole remote form the building being served; how would this relate to section 230.7 Other Conductors in Raceway or Cable? Using 230.82 (2) theoretically the service conductors down the pole to the meter and (not service) disconnect could occupy the same conduit as the service conductors going back up the pole that could serve a building with the service equipment.

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 21
M
Member
Could someone please post the link to the web site announcing the production of the Romex brand NM Cable in colors by size of conductor?
Thanks

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,082
Likes: 3
Member
MV,

Look here for the Colored NM Cable;
http://www.southwire.com/

Previous Discussion on it here was;
https://www.electrical-contractor.net/ubb/Forum1/HTML/000840.html

Bill


Bill
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 30
T
Member
Yep for services over 300 volts phase to phase its switch-fuse-meter. The utility will often lock the disconnect with there lock. I typically use a non-fused disconnect.

The first commerical job I did 20 some years ago the utility had just adopted that meter disconenct standard, I read it and didn't really get it. Can't be a disconnect ahead of the meter...
So my installation was turned down and I had to install a disconnect ahead of the meter.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 264
Joined: February 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,142 Are you busy
232,163 Re: Forum
216,888 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5