ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
sec cable code conflict
by gfretwell. 11/17/18 02:19 PM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by Texas_Ranger. 11/17/18 02:15 PM
High current GFI vs regular GFCI
by Texas_Ranger. 11/17/18 02:07 PM
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (jake2018), 32 guests, and 32 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
one wire or two? #79822
01/29/02 09:23 PM
01/29/02 09:23 PM
S
Steve T  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 306
Oak Park, IL, USA
If a wire is folded in half without being cut and terminated in a terminal suitable for one wire only, is it a compliant installation?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: one wire or two? #79823
01/29/02 09:56 PM
01/29/02 09:56 PM
D
dana1028  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
San Carlos, CA
Are you referring to the practice of removing some insulation from a conductor and wrapping that part of the conductor under a termination screw (such as a receptacle); rather than creating a pigtail?

I personally don't like this practice but I don't know of a violation.

Re: one wire or two? #79824
01/29/02 10:14 PM
01/29/02 10:14 PM
S
Steve T  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 306
Oak Park, IL, USA
No, I am refering more to a terminal you would see in a panel for landing the neutral or GEC. The kind most guys would run the wire straight thru the terminal if they wanted to keep the wire continuous.

Re: one wire or two? #79825
01/29/02 10:33 PM
01/29/02 10:33 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
2002 NEC, That practice is not uncommon at receptacles.

It does, however, represent two conductors for box fill when you "loop" the conductor around a terminal.

See also, Section 314.16(B)(1) Conductor Fill.

Each conductor that originates outside the box and terminates or is spliced within the box shall be counted once, and each conductor that passes through the box without splice or termination shall be counted once.

If conductors are passing through a box from a raceway it is always better to leave a 12 inch loop, because it will save me from a code violation if I decided to cut the conductors, or "loop" them so they would be at least 6 inches long on each side of the loop.

This would, however, increase the box fill and then the box may be too small.

I always recommend the use of larger boxes so that there will be enough space for conductor fill.

Some code references concerning "so-called loop wiring" are included below:

372.12 Splices and Taps.

Splices and taps shall be made only in header access units or junction boxes.

For the purposes of this section, so-called loop wiring (continuous unbroken conductor connecting the individual outlets) shall not be considered to be a splice or tap.

372.13 Discontinued Outlets.

When an outlet is abandoned, discontinued, or removed, the sections of circuit conductors supplying the outlet shall be removed from the raceway. No splices or reinsulated conductors, such as would be the case of abandoned outlets on loop wiring, shall be allowed in raceways.

390.6 Splices and Taps.

Splices and taps shall be made only in junction boxes.

For the purposes of this section, so-called loop wiring (continuous, unbroken conductor connecting the individual outlets) shall not be considered to be a splice or tap.



[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 01-29-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: one wire or two? #79826
02/02/02 08:53 PM
02/02/02 08:53 PM
M
MVillines  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 21
Henderson
I would consider these, two separate conductors. 2002 NEC Article 300.34 states the minimum-bending radius of a conductor. To install a bent #12 AWG conductor into one terminal would leave the conductor having a bending radius of ZERO.

Re: one wire or two? #79827
02/02/02 10:11 PM
02/02/02 10:11 PM
Bill Addiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,903
NY, USA
I think that Steve is referring to the practice of folding a wire or 'doubling' (without cutting) and inserting it into a lug. I see this done all the time with pool bonding.

Bill

[This message has been edited by Bill Addiss (edited 02-03-2002).]

Re: one wire or two? #79828
02/03/02 05:26 PM
02/03/02 05:26 PM
D
dana1028  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
San Carlos, CA
MV - section 300-34 only applies to conductors over 600v, this would not apply to #12s on a 120/240v terminal.

Re: one wire or two? #79829
02/03/02 07:37 PM
02/03/02 07:37 PM
M
MVillines  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 21
Henderson
Dana
Thanks, I have always been told when you think you have found the answer; keep reading. Sometimes you have to backup and then keep reading.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 803
Joined: October 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 7
djk 2
Popular Topics(Views)
251,541 Are you busy
188,707 Re: Forum
178,412 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.028s Queries: 14 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9938 MB (Peak: 1.1527 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-17 21:29:08 UTC