ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by gfretwell. 09/23/18 02:50 PM
Inspection camera help
by petey_c. 09/22/18 07:52 AM
Motion detectors and dimmers
by gfretwell. 09/20/18 04:02 PM
Extension cords
by annemarie1. 09/20/18 08:54 AM
Acronis Backup 2017
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 8 guests, and 28 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
multi-outlet surge protectors #79639
01/09/02 05:17 PM
01/09/02 05:17 PM
W
whitaker  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1
FORT SCOTT, KS USA
Recently I was asked if multi-outlet surge protector extension cords are legal as a permanent power source. My initial reaction was no since they are still an extension cord, but I can't find the section in the 1997 NEC that applies. Section 240-4 doesn't address this product.

Thanks for all your help!!!


LISA WHITAKER
CITY OF FORT SCOTT, KS
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: multi-outlet surge protectors #79640
01/10/02 01:54 AM
01/10/02 01:54 AM
E
Elzappr  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 270
Oregon
Here's a start. 210-50(b) says that a receptacle outlet shall be installed wherever flexible cords with attachment plugs are used. I looked under 400 (Flexible cords and cables) and noted 400-7(b) which requires cord and plug appliances and equipment to be energized from a receptacle outlet. Looking under "receptacle outlet" and "receptacle" in definitions of Art 100 we see that they are talking about receptacles on a yoke..which pretty much rules out your power strips.
There is some language in 410-56(g),that actually pertains to the context of fixture wiring but might be repeated somewhere else in the Code, that: "No receptacle shall be installed so as to require an energized attachment plug as its source of supply."

Re: multi-outlet surge protectors #79641
01/10/02 08:17 PM
01/10/02 08:17 PM
Bill Addiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,902
NY, USA
whitaker,

Take a look on the back of the strip. chances are that is says the word 'Temporary' somewhere, which would probably also be a condition of it's UL listing.

Bill

Re: multi-outlet surge protectors #79642
01/10/02 11:30 PM
01/10/02 11:30 PM
W
watthead  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 172
South Carolina
Whit
Where did you get that 1997 NEC anyway? I don't think we got that one down here.

Re: multi-outlet surge protectors #79643
01/11/02 08:30 AM
01/11/02 08:30 AM
electure  Offline

Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,274
Fullerton, CA USA
These things are used extensively around here. The Fire Depts here don't seem to consider them an extension cord, as they don't write them up in their inspections.
As a "temporary", does that mean they must be unplugged and plugged back in once every 90 days? [Linked Image]

Re: multi-outlet surge protectors #79644
01/11/02 10:10 AM
01/11/02 10:10 AM
Bill Addiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,902
NY, USA
The one I have in front of me says on the back "Temporary Power Tap" and the UL sticker says; "Listed Relocatable Power Tap"

I do unplug it ocassionally during storms or vacations, but no, not every 90 days [Linked Image]
(don't send Joe's 'Enforcer Guy' after me!) [Linked Image]

Bill

[This message has been edited by Bill Addiss (edited 01-11-2002).]


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 13
Trumpy 11
Popular Topics(Views)
249,408 Are you busy
187,337 Re: Forum
176,675 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.024s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9772 MB (Peak: 1.1249 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-09-24 00:15:13 UTC