ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 9 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#79635 01/09/02 02:46 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 201
A
ayrton Offline OP
Member
I have a CT cabinet feedin two MDpanels.
One is hvac and one is general. The cabinet has two demand meters on it reading the two panels w/two sets of CT's.
Off of the MDP,s we have numerous submeters.
I want to take two of the meter off the MDP's and tap into the line conductors(power co's)
before the CT's in the cabinet so that I can install two more meters. I looked in the tap section and do not see where I cant do this.
But before I pull a permit I want to be 100% sure this is legal. Now I have seen this dozens of times, but that does not mean it is legal.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#79636 01/09/02 10:34 PM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Our PoCo up here in PA shuns that type of installation. They would rather see the meters come off the MDP like you have mentioned they are setup already. As for the legality, I dont really know.

#79637 01/10/02 07:32 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
It sounds like what you are doing is actually creating 2 new services.
Contact the utility and see what their take is on it.
If all's well, you can have up to 6 services from one set of service entrance conductors, provided they all serve separate occupants.

#79638 01/10/02 08:36 AM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 201
A
ayrton Offline OP
Member
Yes electure that is what I am doing. I am just removing two loads off of the service, and putting them back on,but in a different way obviously. I looked in services and tap section and find no illegality. And I am not exceeding the six disconnect rule. This would make a total of four. And as far as the PoCo. is concerned I have sent in my app. for meters. I AM IN Pa. and I see this all the time.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
timmp
timmp
Leo, IN, USA
Posts: 28
Joined: June 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,454 Are you busy
231,865 Re: Forum
216,481 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5