ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Burning out of return(white) side of 120volt rec
by crselectric. 06/14/19 02:15 AM
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by JoeTestingEngr. 06/13/19 12:43 PM
Troubleshooting Voltage Drop Across Relay
by gfretwell. 06/09/19 11:49 AM
Apple Recalls Three-Prong Wall Plug Adapters
by Admin. 06/05/19 09:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 10 guests, and 20 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Grounding #79460
12/27/01 10:44 PM
12/27/01 10:44 PM
F
frodo  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 129
louisville, ky usa
Hi,
Is there not an exception in the 1999 NEC that allows #6 copper to be used for the cold water ground on a 200A service?

This is the grounding electrode conductor is it not?

thanks for any replies.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Grounding #79461
12/28/01 12:12 AM
12/28/01 12:12 AM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
The exceptions only apply to made electrodes like ground rods. The metal water pipe always requires a grounding electrode conductor or bonding jumper sized per Table 250-66. See 250-66.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Grounding #79462
12/28/01 12:56 AM
12/28/01 12:56 AM
F
frodo  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 129
louisville, ky usa
hi,
in the 2002 NEC section 250.66 (A) it appears to allow a #6 to a pipe.

i am missing how to identify the size difference from the ground rod to the water pipe...i always thought these were the same size.

is there a difference between the 99 code and 2002 code regarding this?

thanks

Re: Grounding #79463
12/28/01 12:58 AM
12/28/01 12:58 AM
F
frodo  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 129
louisville, ky usa
hi,
in the 2002 NEC section 250.66 (A) it appears to allow a #6 to a pipe.

i am forgot how to identify/determine the size difference between the ground rod and to the water pipe...i always thought these were the same size.

is there a difference between the 99 code and 2002 code regarding this?

thanks

Re: Grounding #79464
12/28/01 09:06 AM
12/28/01 09:06 AM
electure  Offline

Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,280
Fullerton, CA USA
Frodo,
The exception is for a driven pipe electrodemade the same as the way you'd drive a ground rod. It's not for a water pipe.
The driven pipe electrode is normally a pretty crummy ground, but if your soil conditions permit, & you can get it below 25 ohms, what the heck.

Re: Grounding #79465
12/28/01 05:00 PM
12/28/01 05:00 PM
S
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,372
Scott is right. 250.66 wil not allow the #6 copout on a H20 pipe, because it's seen as the lowest ohmic value, municipal systems being miles long.
Ground rods are all for show, try & get below 25 ohms, and your rod separation may well be 50' or more, Ufer's will someday rule, if we can be tipped off before the concrete dudes* pour
*knarly bunch that they be...
[Linked Image]


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
renosteinke
renosteinke
Blue Collar Country
Posts: 5,316
Joined: January 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Khombo 2
Popular Topics(Views)
255,744 Are you busy
191,708 Re: Forum
181,487 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.019s Queries: 14 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9761 MB (Peak: 1.1234 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-06-19 00:58:35 UTC