ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Prototype production service needed
by carmend12345. 09/24/18 04:40 AM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by gfretwell. 09/23/18 02:50 PM
Inspection camera help
by petey_c. 09/22/18 07:52 AM
Motion detectors and dimmers
by gfretwell. 09/20/18 04:02 PM
Extension cords
by annemarie1. 09/20/18 08:54 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 1 guest and 22 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Fire Alarm Q #79293
12/11/01 07:03 AM
12/11/01 07:03 AM
S
sparky  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,360
Does an existing fire alarm system that is lacking in current compliance need to be brought up to standards?
I hear this is somewhere in NFPA 72 ( we are still on the '96), but cannot find it.
[Linked Image]

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Fire Alarm Q #79294
12/11/01 07:42 AM
12/11/01 07:42 AM
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
See NFPA 72, 1999 edition, Section 1-2.3
Unless otherwise noted, it is not intended that the provisions of this document be applied to facilities, equipment, structures, or installations that were existing or approved for construction or installation prior to the effective date of the document.

Exception: Those cases where it is determined by the authority having jurisdiction that the existing situation involves a distinct hazard to life or property.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: Fire Alarm Q #79295
12/11/01 07:00 PM
12/11/01 07:00 PM
S
sparky  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,360
Joe,
Would this apply across the board? I have old pre-ADA systems who's horn/strobes would not comply per today

Re: Fire Alarm Q #79296
12/11/01 07:59 PM
12/11/01 07:59 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Sparky: I would say yes because this rule is in the first chapter and covers "Fundamentals of Fire Alarm Systems"

The exception would have to be enforced by the AHJ. Did you ask the AHJ about your systems? If they still work I would not consider it as a "distinct hazard."

Just an opinion .....


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: Fire Alarm Q #79297
12/12/01 06:05 PM
12/12/01 06:05 PM
S
sparky  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,360
Understood. I think perhaps the confusion is mine, lost bettween code updates and 'change of use' concerning public buildings. I will ask, my AHJ never seems to tire educating me.

[Linked Image]


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
cookcc
cookcc
California ,Long Beach
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 13
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
249,424 Are you busy
187,348 Re: Forum
176,687 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9668 MB (Peak: 1.1068 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-09-24 11:35:54 UTC