ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 43 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#79199 12/03/01 03:49 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 4
S
Junior Member
Do underground service entrance conductors installed by directional boring method rather than trenching require a warning ribbon?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#79200 12/03/01 04:06 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Yes. There were proposals made to provide such an exemption, but they were rejected. The chances of damage from future excavation do not change just because you used a closed rather than open excavation method for the installation. If you want to bore you will have to do it twice, one for the cable and one for the ribbon.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#79201 12/04/01 08:12 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
As the result of a follow up question to me from Scott on this subject via e-mail I did some additional research. My original post is not entirely correct.
A proposal was submitted to the NFPA for a change in 300-5(d) for the 2002 code. This was proposal 3-43. The proposal asked that the following wording be added to 300-5(d): "Horizontally bored service laterals shall be exempt from this requirement." Code Making Panel 3 rejected the proposal with the statement that; "Present language only addresses trenching, not boring, thus boring is already excluded from the ribbon requirement".
This indicates to me that the panel did not intend to require a ribbon above cables that were installed by boring. It aprears to me, that based on the panel comment, if you are operating under the 99 code, a ribbon would not be required for conductors installed by boring. Also note the new wording applies to all underground service conductors, not just service laterals as in the 99 code.
Don(resqcapt19)

[This message has been edited by resqcapt19 (edited 12-05-2001).]


Don(resqcapt19)
#79202 12/06/01 08:14 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Member
Quote
The chances of damage from future excavation do not change just because you used a closed rather than open excavation method for the installation.
I agree with this statement more than the panels findings.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,468 Are you busy
231,869 Re: Forum
216,490 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5