ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell - 04/23/24 03:03 PM
Old low volt E10 sockets - supplier or alternative
by gfretwell - 04/21/24 11:20 AM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 228 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#79192 12/02/01 01:30 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Nick Offline OP
Member
Consider this scenario.
A retail establishment has a generator that is classified an emergency system and is in compliance with article 700. It has two breakers mounted to it feeding two separate transfer switches. One transfer switch #1 feeds emergency loads IE; exit lighting and emergency lighting fixtures at 277V. Transfer switch #2 feeds a transformer in another electric room that feeds a 120/208V panel. This panel feeds mostly cash registers but also things like power for security doors, the intercom system, and outlets in the computer room.

Ok the question. Can transfer switch #2 be classified an optional standby system and all related wiring be done per article 702? I’m sure losing the cash registers in a power outage is pretty devastating to the owner but I think it is hardly life threatening.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#79193 12/03/01 09:09 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
I don't see why not. A quick look at 700-1 & 702-2 pretty well defines what each of these systems are. The last sentence of 702-5 says that the user can determine which loads are to be connected to the standby system.

Take a look at 700-5 (a) & (b) to see how much trouble & expense you'll have to go to.

Tom


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5