ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 58 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#79080 11/27/01 06:08 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 58
K
ken m Offline OP
Member
does anyone know where i can find any info on installation of recess lights in fiberglass ceilings of shower/tubs and related code requirements? thanks for any help. ken m

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 19
D
Member
NEC 410-4 Lighting installed in and over tubs and showers must be suitable for wet locations.No cord connected, hanging or pendant within the 3ft horizontal and 8 ft vertical area above the tub. Most recess lighting fixtures have a shower trim or cover that when properly installed to manufacturers specifications meet the requirments for this location. Check with the manufacturer in all cases dont assume. In particular both Halo & Juno have 2 versions of shower trims (plastic and METAL) although both seem to permited I would advise going with the plastic version for both added safety and durability. Seems odd though, imagine someone showering..poof the lamp goes out..grab a towel..grab a bulb.. leave the switch on...... My other favorite is wall sconces over the tub area....Yah no intelligent person would or would they??


| )ubli| |
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 30
T
Member
In my bathroom I just wired I installed a light over a hydromassage- tub- shower I put that light on the load side of the GFCI recpt for the bath, and the light is a Halo recessed can with the shower trim. (plastic lens and trim)

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 5
P
Junior Member
does this light need to be run thru a GFI circuit?

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 45
W
Member
I have seen a lot of bathrooms that have the lights on the load side of the GFCI. I think it is a good idea. My questions for everyone are:
1. Does the NEC specify any particualr type of load that cannot be GFCI protected? (In residences.)
2. When in doubt isn't it safer to protect circuits with GFCIs?
3. What circuts, if any, do you protect with GFCIs in addition to those that are required to be?
Thanks in advance for comments.
Bob

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6
D
Junior Member
well if they come off the recept they need to be #12 and the circuit cannot leave the
bath..


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Theelectrikid
Theelectrikid
Levittown, PA
Posts: 812
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,865 Are you busy
232,025 Re: Forum
216,767 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5