ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (mbhydro), 21 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#79029 11/16/01 08:16 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 507
G
Member
One of my co-workers has a copy of the 1925 NEC. One of the things that we noticed was that there is a requirement that all devices, switches, etc. have the feed connected at the top and the load at the bottom.

I was taught that this is the "right" way to wire a toggle switch. But, that it is done as a courtesy for the next electrician.

Any old timers remember when this was removed from the NEC?

Are there other examples of things that are trade conventions that have been removed from the code?


GJ

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#79030 11/19/01 12:40 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
GJ,
The only one that comes readily to mind is 210-4 (I think) that was removed after the 1971 code, that is where Black, Red, Blue come from. If I go into why, we start a BIG fight.

George

#79031 11/19/01 05:06 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
Member
Sounds fascinating, George.

Tell us more..... [Linked Image]

#79032 11/19/01 05:27 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 246
R
Member
I recently saw a 1923 edition of the NEC (I think it was '23) sell for over $500 on eBay. Makes you think, doesn't it?

I will check my older editions for this particuliar change, and post back later.

Rick Miell

#79033 11/19/01 07:07 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 280
M
Member
golf-junkie
This is the way I always thought it to be. I was taught line on top load on the bottom just like any other switch.
I guess I would be considered an old timer, I'm 56 but no I dont remember this being in the code its just the way it was taught, and I always thought it simplified things to keep all switches the same, regardless how small.

#79034 11/19/01 08:22 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
I could swear it was 'in there', but i just can't find anything, Only a 110.3(b) copout [Linked Image]

#79035 11/19/01 09:58 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
My first Code book, a '68, had the Section you're referring to, George. (I was told I'd have to learn the "color code", so I mistakenly studied the color code for resistors [Linked Image]) '71 also changed the conduit fill table (from 3-#12 in a 1/2", 5 in a 3/4) radically. I thought I was never going to understand the Code.
Now, I know I never will. [Linked Image]

#79036 11/19/01 11:14 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
Yeah, all us old geezers with memories, I've got code books all the way back to 71 myself. Remember when 370 said a 4"X4"X1.5" box had 24"? Then some smart joker filled one with water to find out the rounded corners only had 21"?
384-3(f) says the phasing arrangements are top to bottom, left to right, front to back, probably where our "hot on the top" comes from. Y'all quit jogging my memory with all this old junque
No way Paul, we all get along in this forum, and someone a few months ago touched on it, but it was dropped fast.

#79037 11/20/01 06:42 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
One more post on the topic. It was late last night and I did not feel like breaking out my code book. From 380-6 (c) Connection of switches - ..........shall be connected so that the blades are de-energized when the switch is in the open position. .........shall be connected so that the terminals supplying the load are de-energized when the switch is in the open position. Most disconnects are made so that you would have to connect the feed to the top to meet these requirements.

#79038 11/20/01 07:47 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
George, you brought up a very good point.
ALWAYS, yes ALWAYS, test disconnects when you shut them off to make sure they're wired correctly. I've run across quite a few that were wired backwards, and this leaves the fuses HOT! (& I'm still here to talk about it)

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,012 Are you busy
232,123 Re: Forum
216,775 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5