ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 50 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#78773 10/23/01 11:33 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 135
W
wolfdog Offline OP
Member
Is there a code reference regarding single phase load on the high leg of 240v 3ph delta?
I was asked to defend my stand and could not quote or find anything in the NEC

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#78774 10/24/01 12:55 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 40
G
Member
Are you asking if the single Ø 208-grnd is usable? I have never seen any 240V 4 wire that has used a hi-leg by its self. I suppose its possible but what would it be used for?

#78775 10/24/01 05:49 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
The situation you'd run into with the 208V to Neutral would be that standard 1 pole C/B's would not be rated for the voltage, as they're rated at 120V
If you were to use a C/B with a higher rating (277V), or use a fuse with a 250V rating, then I don't think that there's anything to prohibit it in the Code.

#78776 10/24/01 07:51 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 135
W
wolfdog Offline OP
Member
Thanks for the replies. I was not as clear as I could have been. I am asking about single phase 240 using the high leg with either 'A' or 'C'. I was aware of the 208 and breaker rating mentioned.
In my area it is an 'understood rule' that only 3ph. goes on the high leg. Transformers and services are sized accordingly. Is it a code issue or just a local thing?

#78777 10/24/01 08:31 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 597
E
Member
If you think about it, a three phase load is made up of three single phase loads that work together to make advantage of the 120 degree phasing of the source. Each load of a three phase load, taken by itself, is indistinguishable from a single phase load.

Given that phase B is the high leg, adding 240 volt 2-wire loads to A-B and B-C will shift load off the A-C 120/240 side of the delta.

Nothing in the NEC encourages or discourages this placement of load on a 120/240 volt 4-wire delta.

The first thing I would wonder is what the local PoCo's method is for sizing the transformer(s) that supply phase B, the high leg? Do they put the smallest possible can(s) on the pole?

Al


Al Hildenbrand
#78778 10/24/01 08:31 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 38
T
Member
I am not sure if this addresses you're Question specificly, atricle 240-85 mentions breakers with a slash designation 120/240 cannot be used between the high leg and another phase (a-b)you need a breaker with a straight 240v rating.

#78779 10/24/01 08:49 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
Since sometimes people take code rules and put them where they don't belong (Ya know, I remember the code sez....) someone may be confusing 455-9 for phase convertors where it says single phase loads are not to be put on the derived phase, but this has nothing to do with delta high legs (which are also getting pretty rare).

#78780 10/24/01 08:58 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 135
W
wolfdog Offline OP
Member
To ElectricAl
Power Co. sizes 'B' for three phase only.

To therain4
That jogs something in my foggy brain. I remembered it was something indirect. 240 delta is still very common here. Is this uncommon in other areas?

#78781 10/24/01 09:20 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 597
E
Member
PoCo here, covers several states, refuses all 120/240 4-wire 3-phase requests since the mid '90s. 120/208 only.

As I understand it, they're trying to shift their generator load balancing down to the consumer.

Is the service you are considering old and has 3-phase load been shed, freeing transformer capacity?


Al Hildenbrand
#78782 10/24/01 10:05 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 135
W
wolfdog Offline OP
Member
Existing service. Someone has added single phase 240 load to high leg and now I am questioning my understanding.

[This message has been edited by wolfdog (edited 10-24-2001).]

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,469 Are you busy
231,869 Re: Forum
216,491 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5