ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/24/20 11:09 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
Beyond Belief
by gfretwell - 09/27/20 12:03 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 20 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Effective Cable Separation #78650 10/11/01 08:06 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
W
WARREN1 Offline OP
Member
Mixing of cables over 600 volts and cables under 600 volts in manholes is permitted by Art. 300-3(2)(e) if they are "effectively separated". "Effectively separated" is not defined. So far, I have not seen anything in IEEE or other publication to give definition. Some say that Art. 725-54 implies the Code Panel requires cable separation in accordance with the Exceptions.
[Linked Image]Some thoughts from this forum??

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Effective Cable Separation #78651 10/12/01 08:14 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,389
S
sparky Offline
Member
WARREN1,
I keep seeing that 2" rule pop up. The exceptions are certainly lengthly on this one..

Re: Effective Cable Separation #78652 10/22/01 11:51 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 30
T
Tom Baker Offline
Member
Could you sleeve the under 600 v in a NM flex conduit?

And to effectivly separate I think they would have to be secured in place


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 1
Popular Topics(Views)
271,002 Are you busy
205,005 Re: Forum
193,123 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3