ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Light activation in closet by a broken connection?
by geoff in UK. 02/19/19 01:35 PM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger. 02/18/19 02:04 PM
Israel
by Texas_Ranger. 02/18/19 02:01 PM
250.104
by gfretwell. 02/16/19 01:08 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 2 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
10 foot tap rule #78519
10/01/01 10:18 AM
10/01/01 10:18 AM
N
NBuc100101@peoplepc.com  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2
West Seneca, NY
We have a main breaker in an electrical enclosure (300 A). We come off of the top of the breaker to a 30 A breaker in the same enclosure. This is within ten feet. Can we go to field devices outside the enclosure off of the load side of the 30 A breaker?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 10 foot tap rule #78520
10/01/01 12:20 PM
10/01/01 12:20 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
You can go anywhere you want off the load side of the 30 amp breaker as long as you use 30 amp wire. If by "come off the top of the breaker", you mean that you have landed the tap wires in the same terminal as the feeder conductors, you have a violation unless the terminals are listed for those two conductors.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
BEAMEUP
BEAMEUP
WA
Posts: 27
Joined: December 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 9
Popular Topics(Views)
253,279 Are you busy
189,904 Re: Forum
179,619 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9423 MB (Peak: 1.0592 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-02-21 14:33:53 UTC