ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 09/26/22 04:35 AM
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
Siemens breakers
by gfretwell - 09/23/22 01:45 PM
What do you look like?II
by HotLine1 - 09/22/22 12:33 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 38 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#78342 09/10/01 05:37 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
pauluk Offline OP
Member
What are the NEC requirements for grounding of a separate building?

I'm thinking of something like a detached garage or workshop. Presumably the sub-panel in the said building will have isolated neutral & ground busbars, but do you rely on the feeder cable ground or do you install a separate ground rod for that sub-panel as well?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#78343 09/10/01 06:55 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Paul;
that would be NEC 250-32,
#1-
we can either run a separate N & G wire, and run G-rods off the G-bar ( N would be isolated, or 'floating')

OR......

#2-
we can run one conductor serving the purpose of both N & G, and run G-rods off the common bar.

this is the basic jist of the article, it is debated regularly here
[Linked Image]

#78344 09/10/01 09:29 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,289
Member
Paul,
I believe you've just opened 1 of Pandora's boxes. [Linked Image]

#78345 09/13/01 04:24 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
pauluk Offline OP
Member
Quote
Originally posted by sparky:

#1-
we can either run a separate N & G wire, and run G-rods off the G-bar ( N would be isolated, or 'floating')
OR......
#2-
we can run one conductor serving the purpose of both N & G, and run G-rods off the common bar.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe the NEC specifies that a sub-panel has to have separate neutral & ground. Do I take it that a sub-panel in a separate building is treated as special case and is exempt from this requirement?

In this case (#2), I can see that a parallel ground rod would certainly be desirable.

In case #1, is the second rod an NEC requirement, or just common practice?

#78346 09/13/01 04:39 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe the NEC specifies that a sub-panel has to have separate neutral & ground. Do I take it that a sub-panel in a separate building is treated as special case and is exempt from this requirement?

yes, that is correct...

In this case (#2), I can see that a parallel ground rod would certainly be desirable.

Yes, i agree, think of it as a new service.

In case #1, is the second rod an NEC requirement, or just common practice?

The language reads hard here, but most agree that G-rods are required.

G-rods, and other grounding methods supposively exist to , as the NEC puts it, address 'voltage gradient' and 'lightning protection'. We, as field electricians in this forum could quite likley post many conflicting scenarios to this end....

electure's short version says it best [Linked Image]

#78347 09/13/01 06:09 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
pauluk Offline OP
Member
Just one of many points open to lively debate, eh?

Case #2 with common N/Gnd conductor and multiple rods is starting to look very much like our PME (Protective Multiple Earthing) distribution system here - Except that it's within the customer's premises instead of the utility's system.

Because we have neutral & ground separation at the main panel, obviously this extends to a sub-panel in an outbuilding. Sometimes an extra ground rod is used, but it's not specified as a requirement by the IEE.

In fact, in an older installation which uses a voltage-operated ELCB (if you can cast your mind back a couple of weeks!), and extra rod must NOT be used, or it could render the breaker inoperative.

#78348 09/13/01 06:22 PM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
>an extra rod must NOT be used, or it could render the breaker inoperative.

Now that sounds scary! It obviously is not failsafe.

#78349 09/13/01 06:42 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
pauluk Offline OP
Member
Quote
Originally posted by Dspark:
>[b]an extra rod must NOT be used, or it could render the breaker inoperative.
Now that sounds scary! It obviously is not failsafe.[/B]

It can actually get a lot more complicated that just not installing an extra rod, because any parallel ground path could desensitize the ELCB.

If someone were to run a copper pipe underground to bring water to the garage, and a water heater was installed, the ground connection via the pipework could cause problems.

That's one of the reasons why this type of ELCB was/is so problematical and they are no longer made.

Fortunately, I've been able to "educate" the local plumber I work with regularly so that he can identify these units and advise the customer to get it checked or changed if he's run new pipes.

#78350 09/14/01 06:38 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
parallel ground path

ah ha! key word Paul!

we cannot run #2 ( a 3-wire, hot , hot and dual usage N & G) with any mettallic pipe interconecting the mother & outbuilding here .
very perseptive of you Paul

however, the utility will commonly run the same 3-wire configuration to 5 homes off the same X-former with city water lines to all.
crap!, i'm foamin' at the mouth again..
[Linked Image]

#78351 09/14/01 07:52 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
pauluk Offline OP
Member
Quote
Originally posted by sparky:
[b]parallel ground path
ah ha! key word Paul!
we cannot run #2 ( a 3-wire, hot , hot and dual usage N & G) with any mettallic pipe interconecting the mother & outbuilding here . [/B]

I can see how that makes sense; you don't want the part of the neutral current flowing through the pipework.

Quote

however, the utility will commonly run the same 3-wire configuration to 5 homes off the same X-former with city water lines to all.

I hadn't considered that before, but I certainly see your point. Typical bureaucracy I suppose: "Do as I say, not as I do."

There are a few special cases here where PME is not allowed to be used. One such place is in a petrol (gas) station where a broken neutral could result in the load current flowing through fuel lines.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CharlieE
CharlieE
Indianapolis
Posts: 201
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 3
Popular Topics(Views)
297,396 Are you busy
228,255 Re: Forum
213,158 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5