ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 9 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#78336 09/10/01 03:35 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
305-6(a), Exception No.1. What is the reasoning
for this exception? I know it's been in there for years. How can you tell if
you meet this exception? I know the obvious if its over 5 kw but say you got
a 4500 watt generator (which are common), how do you know if you meet this?
I was told one way if you have dual voltage 120/240 then you would not meet
that exception. Is that dual voltage reasoning (if true at all) because if
you had 240, you would have 2 hot wires and one neutral thus equal 3 wires?


[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 09-10-2001).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#78337 09/10/01 06:09 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Joe,
Even if it is only a 2 wire generator, you can't use the exception. 250-20(b) requires the system to be a grounded system. There is nothing in 305 that says it doesn't have to be a grounded system and if it is grounded, then GFCI protection is required. If its not grounded, it is a violation of 250-20(b).
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#78338 09/10/01 06:14 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Joe, i think they mean the 120V receptacles on the 5kw and less units, regardless of other features.
I'll bet this exception was lobbied by the makers of generators.

#78339 09/11/01 10:49 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
Thanks for your replies. I expect that the person who asked this question will join in soon, I hope.

Joe


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
#78340 09/11/01 09:11 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 8
B
Member
I posted the question to the board and don't really agree with the responses and here's why. I don't think the generator has to be grounded and if it was, then what requires GFCI protection? That is what the exception is all about, not requiring GFCI's. What I basically want to figure out is how is an inspector supposed to know if a generator meets that exception? Thanks

#78341 09/12/01 08:03 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Buddy,
In my opinion, this exception could be used if you verify that there is not a bond between the frame of the generator and a circuit conductor. The exception also requires that it only be a 2 wire generator, which would preclude the use of a 120/240 volt generator. Are there any portable generators currently available that do not have a conductor bonded to the frame? I've never seen one without this bond.

Is a portable generator a separately derived system?

Don(rsqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
timmp
timmp
Leo, IN, USA
Posts: 28
Joined: June 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,454 Are you busy
231,865 Re: Forum
216,481 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5