ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 49 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#78064 08/13/01 04:31 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 29
T
tmon Offline OP
Member
I would like to know everyones opinion on the grounding of every switch, receptacle and junction box. Are you guys requiring and/or installing a grounding jumper from the equipment grounds to the box?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#78065 08/13/01 05:55 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
My opinion tmon, is not necessarily code driven as much as liability driven.

I say ground it ALL, a small price to pay for some sound sleep.

Of interest, i believe 380-12 addressed more stingent grounding of switches in the 99' code cycle.

[Linked Image]

#78066 08/13/01 06:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
Could you be more specific?
As far as j-boxes, I dont believe you have a choice if an EGC is run.(See 250-148)
Receptacles, the only other option is self-grounding receptacles.
As far as switches, see 380-9(b)

#78067 08/13/01 08:17 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
Ground it, Ground it, Ground it.

#78068 08/19/01 08:15 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
250-148 (a) Says If you have a separate grounding conductor pulled in the box, it will be bonded to that box. Nuff said ?

#78069 08/19/01 08:20 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
Shoot !!! another half answer, lemme do some more 'splainin' . Our specs at Dulles airport require that 1) You WILL pull an equipment grounding conductor, and 2) You WILL land it to any box it goes through - which, of course is very plain. Why ? you may ask.

In these days of cell phones, FRS radios, etc.. we find that RF has a nasty way of getting into and interfering with intricate systems. Also,Bill Summers stated several years ago that he wanted to see the practice of conduit bonding ended, then went into an expanation that convinced me thoroughly. There is the code, and a very quick reason.

#78070 08/21/01 04:56 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 75
G
Member
To the doubter's, I suggest looking at the 1995 Annual Meeting NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CODE REPORT on PROPOSALS ( ROP );

Log # 950
5 - 309 - (250-114 )

on page 249.

Glenn


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,883 Are you busy
232,027 Re: Forum
216,767 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5