ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Burning out of return(white) side of 120volt rec
by crselectric. 06/14/19 02:15 AM
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by JoeTestingEngr. 06/13/19 12:43 PM
Troubleshooting Voltage Drop Across Relay
by gfretwell. 06/09/19 11:49 AM
Apple Recalls Three-Prong Wall Plug Adapters
by Admin. 06/05/19 09:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 8 guests, and 21 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
service enterance #77941
07/24/01 05:17 PM
07/24/01 05:17 PM
H
habbbby  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 17
Loysvile, PA
Is it permissable to make splices in a service enterance JB? To run conduit to JB and from JB and make the splice next to enterance cables that arent protected?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: service enterance #77942
07/24/01 05:27 PM
07/24/01 05:27 PM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered

I can't quite picture what you want to do. [Linked Image]

Are you running a cable past your service equipment and you want it to just pass through your SE so you can splice it?

I don't like idea that at all.

Re: service enterance #77943
07/24/01 05:35 PM
07/24/01 05:35 PM
H
habbbby  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 17
Loysvile, PA
Actually, Iam not doing it but might be asked to continue the job. Conduit was ran from the SE to a light pole, inexperience to blame on this one, instead of running it from light pole to dwelling. Now they want to run conduit from SE to dwelling and make the splice in the SE.

Re: service enterance #77944
07/25/01 12:00 PM
07/25/01 12:00 PM
W
WARREN1  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
Greenville, SC, USA
Like Dspark, I am having some difficulty in getting the picture of your application. Sounds like your Service Entrance is coming out of a Utility transformer underground to a light pole, possibly for a light fixture. Now you want to tap the SE, and continue to a dwelling. Taking the liberty to make these assumptions, i think the tap would want to be the same size as the SE, assuming it is properly sized. If it is SE cable per Art. 338, then the box may need resizing due to the bend requirements. Then the splice will have to be properly done in accordance with Art 110-14.
The best way would be as you suggested, a continuous SE from Utility to dwelling, then to feed the light from there.

Re: service enterance #77945
07/25/01 01:30 PM
07/25/01 01:30 PM
H
habbbby  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 17
Loysvile, PA
Well, the service equipment was already in place, they just installed another disco,etc, and ran conduit from there, underground to new dwelling. Then they ran a conduit from the SE to a light pole that will have a dusk to dawn. It should have been run from the pole to the dwelling. My question is, can the conductors run through the JB at SE, and then be ran to the dwelling to the dist. panel? AWG 12's were pulled and are bundled in the SE, to splice and continue on to the dwelling in a seperate conduit from the service. Follow me?

Re: service enterance #77946
07/25/01 06:39 PM
07/25/01 06:39 PM
S
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,372
i think so habbbby;

230-46 says ok to splice it.
230-7 gotta be in it's own pipe.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sparky66wv
sparky66wv
West Virginia
Posts: 2,236
Joined: November 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
255,687 Are you busy
191,663 Re: Forum
181,443 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.022s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9742 MB (Peak: 1.1209 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-06-16 04:48:03 UTC