ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Electricians revenge
by gfretwell - 05/23/24 11:15 AM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by emolatur - 05/18/24 06:12 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 52 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#77830 07/16/01 06:47 PM
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 308
S
Steve T Offline OP
Member
Is it acceptable to run LV conductors in the same conduit with the regular voltage conductors.
For instance, undercabinet lighting with the xfmrs in the basement, run to a kitchen above in EMT with the 120v conductors.

I don't think anything is wrong with it, provided the insulation is rated for the highest voltage on all the conductors.

Any opinions?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#77831 07/16/01 07:35 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
no Opinion Steve, just confusion, would we need to go to 725-26?

#77832 07/16/01 07:51 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
See Section 300-3(c) Conductors of Different Systems.



[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 07-20-2001).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
#77833 07/16/01 08:52 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Yes yes,
but i think the original Q was to address Low-V , as in after a 120/12V X-former. Inasmuch as there is no definition of LV.

#77834 07/17/01 08:13 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
W
Member
Sounds like he is putting the ballast for a light fixture in the basement. Check the xfmrs secondary output voltage. It may be higher than you think. Of course, if the xfmr is truly a step down version, then as pointed out by Joe Tedesco, all the conductors in the same raceway, enclosure, or cable must be insulated for the highest voltage.

#77835 07/18/01 08:18 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
http://www.iaei.com/ubb/Forum1/HTML/000376.html

well Steve, this should be interesting!

[Linked Image]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5