ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Unusual Well Pump Switch Failure
by sabrown - 10/28/20 04:31 PM
Look at this mess...
by InspectorE - 10/27/20 09:09 PM
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/24/20 11:09 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
GFCI Protection For Fairs #77455 06/02/01 08:20 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 84
C
cinkerf Offline OP
Member
Is a 120 volt 20 amp duplex receptacle required to be GFCI protected? It will be used for a coffee maker at a Fair.

Frank (cinkerf)

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: GFCI Protection For Fairs #77456 06/02/01 09:54 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,389
S
sparky Offline
Member
525-18(c) would have 305-6(b)(2) applied, but this is debatable given the code loop there.

[Linked Image]

Re: GFCI Protection For Fairs #77457 06/02/01 10:24 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,961
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
Frank,

Code aside, I would say to be on the safe side it should. How can anyone tell what a duplex receptacle would really be used for? Unless for some reason the coffeemaker is incompatible with the GFCI. Just my opinion.

Bill


Bill
Re: GFCI Protection For Fairs #77458 06/02/01 02:40 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,389
S
sparky Offline
Member
Bill;
agreed,obvious,no arguement...

bear with me as i entertain the inspectors wish for NEC validation...

525-13(a) states it's compliance with chap 1-4, so would location becomes an issue ?

210-8 could read a GFI into or out of this.

Re: GFCI Protection For Fairs #77459 06/02/01 05:14 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
My take on article 525 is that it only requires GFI protection for portable wiring & equipment (525-3). I realize the coffee pot is portable, but if the receptacle is part of a fixed wiring sytem, it probably doesn't need to be GFI protected.

GFI receptacles are cheap, if nuisance tripping isn't going to be a problem, I would go ahead & use it.

Tom


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Re: GFCI Protection For Fairs #77460 06/03/01 07:49 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,389
S
sparky Offline
Member
how about 215-9 , i would think this would be a bid winner...

[Linked Image]

Re: GFCI Protection For Fairs #77461 06/18/01 10:16 PM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
My question would be: Is the coffee maker close to a sink (within 6 feet). If so, then yes, you would need to protect your 20 amp receptacle. It doesn't matter if it's a duplex. Any receptacle within 6 feet of a sinks edge should be gfci protected. Also, I would have it protected if it's exposed to weather--outside rain, or etc.
Quote
Originally posted by cinkerf:
Is a 120 volt 20 amp duplex receptacle required to be GFCI protected? It will be used for a coffee maker at a Fair.

Frank (cinkerf)


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
AllClear
AllClear
Belmond Iowa US
Posts: 44
Joined: August 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
271,069 Are you busy
205,048 Re: Forum
193,177 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3