ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#77257 05/17/01 04:12 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 129
F
frodo Offline OP
Member
can you use a gutter as a raceway? given a six inch by six inch gutter mounted horizontally on the wall is it permissible to install a conduit into one side (bottom) and then exit opposite or at any other location on the top side routing the conductors or cable through the gutter then back into the conduit?

i was told by an electrical supeintendant on the job that this would be a violation...i disagree.

please tell me what you think....

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#77258 05/17/01 04:51 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
A wireway is a raceway, see the definition of raceway in Article 100.

Take a look at 362-6 which deals with deflecting conductors in a wireway.

If your installation meets the requirements of 362-6, I don't see any problem.

Tom

[This message has been edited by Tom (edited 05-17-2001).]


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
#77259 05/17/01 06:29 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 129
F
frodo Offline OP
Member
Quote
Originally posted by Tom:
A wireway is a raceway, see the definition of raceway in Article 100.

Take a look at 362-6 which deals with deflecting conductors in a wireway.

If your installation meets the requirements of 362-6, I don't see any problem.

Tom

[This message has been edited by Tom (edited 05-17-2001).]

thanks tom,
i thought he was wrong. i spent some time looking up the issue and could not find anything that would restrict a conduit from entering a wireway at a right angle to the wireway and exiting via either directly opposite or from any other location except no less than the distance of six times the largest diameter of the conduit or wireway if installed in the same wall as the conduit that contains the conductor.

please correct me if i am wrong and i appreciate any response

thank you

frodo

[This message has been edited by frodo (edited 05-17-2001).]

#77260 05/18/01 06:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
As far as I can tell, the 6x spacing applies to #4 & larger conductors only and would apply to any two conduits containing that wire, regardless of which wall they enter/leave.

Tom


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,813 Are you busy
232,001 Re: Forum
216,731 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5