ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 90 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 129
F
frodo Offline OP
Member
can you install a 2" conduit in front of and to the left looking at the front of the panelboard (600VAC)?

as i read section 110-26 (2), (3) it appears that it would be a violation if the right edge of the conduit is lined up directly with the left side of the panelboard cover looking at it from the front. i have photos available as well.

the conduit is around 6" in front and to the left side of the panelboard....

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 507
G
Member
Frodo,
If you project a line out from the left side of the panelboard the area must be clear for 36" minimum straight out from the front of the panel. If the line hits the 2" conduit then it's a no-no.....if the conduit is to the left of the projected line you're OK.

Hope that makes sense, if not ask again.

GJ

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 129
F
frodo Offline OP
Member
Quote
Originally posted by golf junkie:
Frodo,
If you project a line out from the left side of the panelboard the area must be clear for 36" minimum straight out from the front of the panel. If the line hits the 2" conduit then it's a no-no.....if the conduit is to the left of the projected line you're OK.

Hope that makes sense, if not ask again.

GJ

thanks,
i have a contractor that i am supervising and they have installed a 2" conduit so close to the rule it is questionable in my mind. as i read in 110-26 (3) i must consider (e) as well, in addition to the 6" maximum beyond the front of the equipment...

thank you for taking the time to reply...

regards

frodo

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
frodo;
i'm farily sure 110-26 (3) was made for troughs, but is ok for any pipework associated with the panel.

make sure your panel door can open 90 deg.----110-26-(2) with that pipe...

[Linked Image]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
dougwells
dougwells
kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 1,158
Joined: May 2003
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,553 Are you busy
231,905 Re: Forum
216,541 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5