ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
How's Florida doing with Hurricane Ian?
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:41 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:39 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 09/26/22 04:35 AM
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 18 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Redsy Offline OP
Member
It seems that table 300-5, Column 5 requires low-voltage landscape lighting cables to be buried 6". Article 110-3(b) requires equipment to be installed per manufcturers instructions.
Hadco(high-end fixtures, accessories,etc.)catalog states that the low voltage cable does not need to be buried,just covered with mulch, stones, etc. It recommends 4" burial when crossing lawns to avoid landscape tool damage. I once contacted Malibu, and was again told that the low voltage cable is not required to be buried. I say bury it 6" everywhere. What am I missing?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
1) 110-3(b) does not tell you that you must follow the manufacture's instructions. It tells you that you must follow any instructions that are part of the listing and labeling.
2) There are listed "relocatable" low voltage fixtures and would not think that that cable would have to be buried in that the fixtures are intended to be moved around.
3) If the installation is to be "permanent" then I would require the 6" as shown in Table 300-5.
4) If the low voltage lighting system is not a listed system, then the cable requires 24" of cover.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Don;
i've been looking at a lot of instructions since you have brought 110-3(b) to my attention.
(Thank You)


[Linked Image]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 240
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 3
Popular Topics(Views)
297,767 Are you busy
228,511 Re: Forum
213,342 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5