ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 17 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 54
T
tajoch Offline OP
Member
When I worked up in Neb it was required that all hid Metal halide/sodium lights have safety chains, Now down here in Tx, I tried explaining this to my new boss, and he was clueless, I searched the code book but was unable to find where it specified the requirement to attach safety chains???
Any one else have a clue?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
I'm not aware of any such requirement in the NEC. It may be in various building codes.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 123
D
doc Offline
Member
Don ,seems like there is something about the lights {and it might not be just lights } cannot be supported by just conduit,not for sure in the code but it is something along that line .I have always used a chain just for safety ,in some plants .


MAY THE SUN SHINE ON YOUR FACE IN THE MORNING AND YOU AWAKE WITH A SMILE
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 159
C
CRW Offline
Member
Doc, when you say "cannot be supported by just conduit" are you referring to the branch circuit conduit to the light, or a threaded nipple that is attached to the top of the fixture?

I don't think the Code says anything about using safety chain. We usually do it, although I've never seen one fall, so I don't know how reliable it is, especially since the fixture isn't designed for it and you have to figure out yourself how/where to attach the chain.

Same thing about installing tie wires to fixtures in a suspended ceiling. I think that's a code requirement from the local builing code or fire code.

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 246
R
Member
More likely a manufacturer's recommendation than a building code. If the manufacturer says to put it there, it had better be there!

Rick Miell


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 806
Joined: October 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,561 Are you busy
231,910 Re: Forum
216,545 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5