ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do You Wrap Your Receptacles?
by gfretwell - 02/20/24 10:48 PM
Cable Chase Code Requirement
by renosteinke - 02/16/24 07:00 PM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 02/16/24 10:37 AM
Cordless Tools: The Obvious Question
by gfretwell - 02/08/24 07:28 AM
Is this really a thing
by renosteinke - 02/07/24 01:15 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 41 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#76164 12/20/00 12:42 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 84
C
cinkerf Offline OP
Member
A 100A. three phase four wire mainlug only sub panelboard is fed from a single phase service panelboard 120/240V 200A within the same electric room. There is a three pole 100A. breaker in the single phase service panelboard protecting the three phase panelboard. The three phase four wire panel is used as a single phase panel. I've never seen this set up before. It's obviously an incorrect installation. I don't think a licensed electrican would ever perform such work. We are in the process of trying to locate the General Contractor to get the name of his sub contractor that did the work. Even if the three phase panel is used as a single phase panel proper balancing of loads would be difficult. I located section 210.11(b) to address that violation. Perhaps section 110.3(b) would also be applicable, "Installation and Use" of labeled equipment. Would anyone happen to know any other code sections that would apply to this obvious violation?

Thanks,
(Frank) cinkerf

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#76165 12/20/00 03:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 38
T
Member
article 384=16(f)forbids the use of three phase breakers on panelboards with less than three phases.

#76166 12/20/00 05:30 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 84
C
cinkerf Offline OP
Member
therain4,
Thank you. That is EXACTLY the section I needed.
(Frank) cinkerf


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC + Exam Prep Study Guides Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The Watt Doctor
The Watt Doctor
Humble, TX
Posts: 440
Joined: December 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
maxecn 5
Admin 3
Popular Topics(Views)
317,960 Are you busy
242,878 Re: Forum
226,877 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5