ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 22 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#7195 01/25/02 11:18 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 466
Likes: 1
J
Jim M Offline OP
Member
If a 8x8 trough is mounted under a panel or disconnect that is less than 8" deep is this a violation? Code Ref?

Thanks.

#7196 01/25/02 11:31 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
1999 NEC 374-1 Auxiliary gutters shall be allowed to supplement equipment - as long as they don't extend more than 30' beyond the equipment they supplement.
I would ask the one who claims it's illegal for the code reference.

#7197 01/26/02 07:33 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Jim,
If you are working under a very strict reading of the '96 code that would be a violation. Look at 110-16(a). It said: "...Equipment of equal depth shall be permitted within the height requirements of this section". In areas with very strict enforcement, contractors were required to build racks to make the fronts of the equipment flush with each other if they were within the work space."
This was never the real intent of the code section and it was revised in the '99 code. In the 99 code look at 110-26(a)(3).
"...Within the height requirements of this section, other equipment associated with the electrical installation located above or below the electrical equipment shall be permitted to extend not more than 6 in. (153 mm) beyond the front of the electrical equipment." So as long as it is electrical equipment and there is 6" or less difference in depth, it is ok with the NEC.
Don(resqcapt19)

[This message has been edited by resqcapt19 (edited 01-26-2002).]


Don(resqcapt19)
#7198 01/26/02 07:49 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
And in the 2002 NEC, just to be sure see the same rule. 110.26(A)(3) Height of Working Space. The work space shall be clear and extend from the grade, floor, or platform to the height required by 110.26(E). Within the height requirements of this section, other equipment that is associated with the electrical installation and is located above or below the electrical equipment shall be permitted to extend not more than 150 mm (6 in.) beyond the front of the electrical equipment.

Example: No Violation Here!

[Linked Image]

[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 01-26-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
#7199 01/26/02 12:12 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 466
Likes: 1
J
Jim M Offline OP
Member
Thanks for the replies. This will be an outside installation. I need to set 2 disconnects off of one meter. One d/c feeds a MLO panel in bldg 'a', the other feeds bldg 'b'. The area is still under the '93 Code.

#7200 01/27/02 11:57 AM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 507
G
Member
The AHJ for Nebraska says that this is a violation. Don't remember the specific code reference off the top of my head.

Bottom line is that we shim the panelboard out to be flush with the gutter.

GJ

***After rereading Don's post I'm going to have to ask the inspector about this the next time I run into him. Seems that perhaps the rules have changed.

thanks Don!

[This message has been edited by golf junkie (edited 01-27-2002).]

#7201 01/27/02 11:20 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
Guys,
Agreed on all the references. I was taught long ago, and have always enforced this way, that when you used auxiliary gutter, which is Code allowed to SUPPLEMENT service equipment, that it became part of the equipment, not merely 'other' equipment, such as time clocks, contactors, etc..
Have I been to lax on this? [Linked Image]

#7202 01/28/02 08:47 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Jim,
The '93 code language is not clear on this. It can be read as requiring the equipment to be flush with each other. I don't have my ROP here, but I think that part of the substantiation for the '96 wording was to make it clear that even other electrical equipment couldn't be in the "work space". After the '96 code came out, everyone found out that the flush requirement was unworkable and is was changed to 6" for the '99 code.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#7203 01/28/02 01:38 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 270
E
Member
So let me get this straight, George. If a gutter was considered part of the equipment, eg., service equipment, then you have been allowing the gutter to be extended out past the front of the panel?, in apparent violation of the old code?
I can see the value of treating the gutter as part of the service equipment, as far as clearances and bonding requirements are concerned, tho I don't know where to find such stipulation in the code. My working "assumption" was that the "flush" requirement was to eliminate the shock hazard and stumbling hazard associated with protruding grounded stuff..so that you could work on the equipment (requiring service or adjustment) without having to duck under,lean on, or touch any grounded surfaces.
The newer codes allow 6", which is reasonable enough in practice. Its not usual for someone to be sticking his/her 'nose' right into the gear while working on it. Assumption being that we don't need more than 6" [Linked Image]

#7204 01/28/02 07:50 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 440
Likes: 3
Member
Nice photography Joe. IMHO the rule is there to prevent installations like the one I ran into not long ago. In an electrical closet with limited space, some electrician, set a 480/208-120/3ph transformer directly in front of the panel it was feeding. I do have to hand it to him....at least he spaced the transformer off the wall about 4". Do you think that he knew 450-9? [Linked Image]


The Watt Doctor
Altura Cogen
Channelview, TX
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Samurai
Samurai
Fl.
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 8
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,642 Are you busy
231,940 Re: Forum
216,591 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5