ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Extension cords
by annemarie1. 09/25/18 06:06 PM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by gfretwell. 09/23/18 02:50 PM
Inspection camera help
by petey_c. 09/22/18 07:52 AM
Motion detectors and dimmers
by gfretwell. 09/20/18 04:02 PM
Acronis Backup 2017
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 26 guests, and 23 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Romex in Commercial buildings ? #7005
01/18/02 12:43 PM
01/18/02 12:43 PM
M
motor-T  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 280
Girard, Ohio, USA
To anyone :
I have been asked to quote the connection of 25 2 x 4 lay-in fixtures(er.. luminaires)They are already in place. My question this is a commercial building and the whips are already in place and they are Romex cable. Did I miss something in the new code that says that these whips can be Romex now ?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ? #7006
01/18/02 12:49 PM
01/18/02 12:49 PM
G
George Corron  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
Lorton, Va USA
Maybe the better question is - Did we miss something in the old code that said they were not allowed? Is the building above 3 floors?

Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ? #7007
01/18/02 12:55 PM
01/18/02 12:55 PM
D
dana1028  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
San Carlos, CA
First - I don't know of any AHJ having adopted and enforcing the 2002 NEC....so your Romex installation would not be inspected per 2002 requirements. As I understand it no Romex is allowed in a T-Bar ceiling under the 2002 (I think I read this in Electricians Toolbox forum with RKeis).

Even though I don't permit Romex in my buildings it is permitted up to 3 stories in the 1999 code.

Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ? #7008
01/18/02 01:46 PM
01/18/02 01:46 PM
W
WARREN1  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
Greenville, SC, USA
Check Art.410-14 of the 199 Code. It says electric discharge lighting shall be connected to the branch circuit through metal raceway, nonmetallic raceway, Type MC, AC, MI cable, nonmetallic sheath cable or by flexible cord.

Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ? #7009
01/18/02 02:09 PM
01/18/02 02:09 PM
G
George Rueff  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 12
Corpus Christi ,Texas
If you use romex in this commercial building and it has metal studs don,t forget the stud bushings.Did a building where the AHJ overlooked the lack of and boy did we pay after that sheet rock was on.The rockers must have been drunk using the romex like the rope between turnbuckles on a WWF wrestling match.What a mess!This was not a repeat customer.

Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ? #7010
01/18/02 02:16 PM
01/18/02 02:16 PM
M
motor-T  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 280
Girard, Ohio, USA
To All;
Thanks for the speedy response.
George:
No the building is one floor, and supposedly the framing members are wood, with a Brick front and sides.

dana1028
This is true, but it has been inspected by our local inspectors a while ago, and there is Romex everywhere.

Warren1:
This has always been my understanding that Romex cannot be used in commercial buildings, I think with the exception as George pointed out. One installation I got involved in was an old building converted to a commerccial building and the inspector had a fit with all the romex that had been installed because it had been commercial for quite awhile wihtout the City being aware of the changes being made inside. On everything we did we used MC cable which was acceptable, the building was only one-story. Is this a decretionery thing wiht the inspectors as far as romex goes ?
I cant get hold of any of our inspectors til monday and the quote needs to be by 5 pm today. Isnt Monday a holiday Too ?

Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ? #7011
01/18/02 02:44 PM
01/18/02 02:44 PM
G
George Corron  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
Lorton, Va USA
The use of romex is not discretionary at the inspectors whim. There is nothing that prohibits it within the NEC, 336-4(2).....and other structures, except as prohibited in Section 336-5. 1999 NEC
Unless your area has an amendment, or does not accept the NEC in its entirety, there is no problem with using this wiring method.

Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ? #7012
01/18/02 10:56 PM
01/18/02 10:56 PM
W
WireWrestler  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 45
Northern IL
Some AHJs in my area have adopted the 2002NEC. We have done several one story wood framed commercial buildings in the last year that were mostly done in NM. Some jurisdictions require MC, but they are the exception. I have a question for all. One jurisdiction near me has banned ENT (smurf tube). Have any of you worked in areas where this has happened?

Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ? #7013
01/19/02 07:44 AM
01/19/02 07:44 AM
R
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
Is it a place of assembly?


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 13
BigB 4
Popular Topics(Views)
249,463 Are you busy
187,380 Re: Forum
176,722 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.029s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 1.0007 MB (Peak: 1.1684 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-09-26 00:57:00 UTC