ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Canada for the win
by gfretwell - 12/06/22 08:28 PM
Tiny Homes and the NEC
by gfretwell - 12/06/22 01:43 AM
EMC Glands on Motors
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 06:12 AM
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 05:54 AM
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:55 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 21 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 524
Member
...Hi gang,..been away for awhile,.. summer being our busiest season and all,.. Hope all's well with you all..

I'm wondering,..I was doing a commercial job, and had to install exit/emergency lighting of course,..but where in the "bible" does it say what circuits I can run from?? I remember hearing about something like if there are 2 or more lighting circuits then I can come off of one of those,..what if I came off of a receptacle circuit?? This is a gray area for me as I don't do many commercial jobs, but I would like to know so I can get it right the first time... Thanx.... [Linked Image] [Linked Image] [Linked Image] [Linked Image]
Russ..


.."if it ain't fixed,don't break it...call a Licensed Electrician"
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 212
G
Member
Wish I had my code book in front of me to quote from, but I know this rule. In a discrete area ( each room would be treated seperately) if there are 1 or 2 lighting circuits the exit emergency lights MUST be fed from 1 or both of those circuits. If there are 3 or more lighting circuits the exit/emergency lighting MAY be fed from one or all of them and MAY be fed from a seperate circuit for exit/emergencies only. A receptacle circuit is not acceptable unless its also a lighting circuit, which isn't likely.

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Greg that was pretty good from memory.

Here is part of 700.12(E)

Quote
Unit equipment shall be permanently fixed in place (i.e., not portable) and shall have all wiring to each unit installed in accordance with the requirements of any of the wiring methods in Chapter 3. Flexible cord-and-plug connection shall be permitted, provided that the cord does not exceed 900 mm (3 ft) in length. The branch circuit feeding the unit equipment shall be the same branch circuit as that serving the normal lighting in the area and connected ahead of any local switches. The branch circuit that feeds unit equipment shall be clearly identified at the distribution panel. Emergency luminaires (illumination fixtures) that obtain power from a unit equipment and are not part of the unit equipment shall be wired to the unit equipment as required by 700.9 and by one of the wiring methods of Chapter 3.

Exception: In a separate and uninterrupted area supplied by a minimum of three normal lighting circuits, a separate branch circuit for unit equipment shall be permitted if it originates from the same panelboard as that of the normal lighting circuits and is provided with a lock-on feature.

[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 07-27-2006).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 6
NORCAL 3
Popular Topics(Views)
300,622 Are you busy
230,304 Re: Forum
215,084 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5