ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (bcpappas), 50 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#6227 12/26/01 11:41 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Nick Offline OP
Member
This question is really aimed at Don (Rescpt19) due to past posts on the subject but anyone with info please chime in!
I am starting a new job that had this requirement in the specifications.
Within 15 days prior to store turn over, re-torque all bolted wire connections in panels and switchboards, in compliance with applicable NEC requirements. Record date, connection location, and torque applied.
We’ll, the NEC doesn’t have any requirements to “re-torque” connections and according to Don it is a very bad practice. What I am wondering is if there is any published data on the consequences of re-torqueing wire connections and the effects it can cause. If I refuse to do this I will need some solid back up. Thanks.

#6228 12/27/01 01:21 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
Likes: 1
Member
I'm also interested in any ammo to help persuade...

It is common practice for the AHJ's around here to insist upon retorquing when an anti-oxidant has not been used (to apply said "noalox" or "penetrox"). I got a strange look when I asked if he made them cut and re-strip the wire to torque on "virgin" conductor... (sigh)

Lots of DYI work here and the AHJ is usually just happy to see line and load in the right places...

[Linked Image]


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
#6229 12/27/01 06:57 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
Virgil,
"DYI" referring to "Do Yourself In"? [Linked Image]

#6230 12/27/01 09:25 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Nick,
I have been told it is a bad practice, but cannot find any published documents to back up what I think that I was told a number of years ago. Maybe I'm just wrong on this point.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#6231 12/27/01 11:55 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
Likes: 1
Member
Hee hee... Oooops Typo...


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
#6232 12/27/01 01:49 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
W
Member
Nick
Ul Standard 486B, Table 1.3 through 1.6. These torque values are used when testing wire connectors, unless the manufacturer assigns another value appropriate for the design. These values are for guidance only if no tightening information is not available on the specific wire connector.
In your case, I think the requirment is written into the specifications so the values will be checked. You don't want to have a loose wire in a connector. Just set your torque wrench to the proper value, then check each one to insure they are all tight. If I were doing the project, I would only hand tighten each connection the first time through, then torque to the proper value on the second time around, noting the values for each one. Your obligation would then be properly fulfilled without overtorque on any connector.
We have this same statement in some of our specs, and I have never given it much thought until I read the thread on this BB. I will re-word my specs to account for this from now on.
Just a thought from the designer.

#6233 12/27/01 05:46 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
P
Member
"Do Yourself In" -- I like it!

As opposed to DIY which really means "Destroy It Yourself."

#6234 12/27/01 07:24 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Nick Offline OP
Member
Thanks guys, for the reply's. [Linked Image]

#6235 12/27/01 08:26 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 280
M
Member
I have seen on meter bases especially, a torque spec for different size wire etc. Does anyone really use a torque-wrench ?

#6236 12/30/01 03:22 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 597
E
Member
Yep.

Inspectors up here expect to see one out if they come on site while the meter socket connections are being made.


Al Hildenbrand
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,928 Are you busy
232,027 Re: Forum
216,767 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5