ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Solar PV Wiring Errors
by renosteinke - 03/02/24 08:12 PM
Do You Wrap Your Receptacles?
by gfretwell - 02/20/24 10:48 PM
Cable Chase Code Requirement
by renosteinke - 02/16/24 07:00 PM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 02/16/24 10:37 AM
Cordless Tools: The Obvious Question
by gfretwell - 02/08/24 07:28 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 24 guests, and 33 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#5871 12/12/01 03:49 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 8
D
dom Offline OP
Junior Member
What does the dual rating listed on circuit breakers mean? (60/75) Is it just indicating a range of wire sizes that will legally fit into the terminal, or is there more to it?
If there is a choice, most people would probably choose to use the 75 deg rating.
thank you

#5872 12/12/01 11:54 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 466
Likes: 1
J
Member
This should indicate that the terminal is listed for use at either temperature ampacity. If the teminal was only listed for use with a 60 degree termination it would affect the wire size you could use to achieve the required ampacity. See Section 310-10 and the associated Tables to see the affect of the different ampacities in the different temperature columms.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5