ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 02:21 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 26 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#54935 08/11/05 06:44 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 125
S
Member
Question came up a work today. If SE cable is XHHW then can it be in conduit if you strip the insulation off. I do my services all in pipe and use seperate wires. Can someone help me with this. I have seen the services with service cable stripped back at the L.B and terminated at the meter. I always thought that was against code.

#54936 08/11/05 07:14 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
As I understand it....the 'fine line' is whether the individual wires are actually marked with their type....if so, then no problem.

#54937 08/11/05 07:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
I agree, 310.11 requires the conductors to be marked.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 240
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,294 Are you busy
232,253 Re: Forum
217,014 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5