ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 5
BigB 2
Recent Posts
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by sparky. 12/15/17 05:54 AM
2017 NEC Changes
by HotLine1. 12/14/17 07:24 PM
Casino Wiring methods
by HotLine1. 12/09/17 10:44 AM
Ground wire Size to water Line.
by HotLine1. 12/05/17 12:11 PM
Flexible conduit to an outside Spa
by gfretwell. 12/05/17 12:28 AM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
243,057 Are you busy
179,496 Re: Forum
170,415 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 9 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#54478 - 07/29/05 07:09 PM why not use the ground in a romex as a neutral?  
Joey D  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 259
Arlington MA U.S.
I was asked this today due to a wrong spec on a job. The shade company required a 12-2 romex at each window shade location for power, so I did it. I went there today to start the install and reading the shade info it needs a 12-3 romex to work. The shade guy wants to use the ground conductor as a neutral and I told him no way no how. I am just thinking now though what is the real reason behind this. Safty because no ground? The current on the neutral now is not insulated on it's return trip?


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#54479 - 07/29/05 07:15 PM Re: why not use the ground in a romex as a neutral?  
e57  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
S.F.,CA USA
"Safty because no ground? The current on the neutral now is not insulated on it's return trip?"

YES
And
YES (Could also cause ground / neutral contact in a metalic box - after the main.)


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

#54480 - 07/29/05 07:19 PM Re: why not use the ground in a romex as a neutral?  
e57  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
S.F.,CA USA
Oh, been in this situation before...

If its you fault... Look into romote control ones, cheaper than re-finish sometimes.

Not your fault, T&M C/O!


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

#54481 - 07/29/05 07:24 PM Re: why not use the ground in a romex as a neutral?  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,880
Brick, NJ USA
OK, the bare conductor will be carrying the current as you said, and basically be "live" to a grounded object, box, etc; or a person.

YES it is a saftey issue, yes, it is NOT NEC compliant, and yes you are 100% right saying 'no way'.

I have seen instances where EMT was used as the 'neutral' for a 30 amp, 120 volt circuit that consisted of ONE 'hot' conductor. Yes, it worked, but the setscrew couplings were not tightened properly and started arcing. It almost caused a fire, as the EMT was installed on a wall that had clothing racks mounted on it.

Some of the 'old timers' used to say "gyp the ground" when you had a 'open' neutral to restore the circuit; heck I saw BX armour that was 'live' arcing on suspended ceiling grid.

You're right; illegal, unsafe, and not to be done.

John


John

#54482 - 07/29/05 08:09 PM Re: why not use the ground in a romex as a neutral?  
ShockMe77  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
Rahway, New Jersey
Oh, what the heck, as long as it works, right?

*rollseyes

What "electrician" walks away from a job thinking it's ok to use EMT as the grounded conductor?


#54483 - 07/29/05 09:03 PM Re: why not use the ground in a romex as a neutral?  
dmattox  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 265
Anaheim, CA
Er, misread something

[This message has been edited by dmattox (edited 07-29-2005).]


#54484 - 07/30/05 05:32 AM Re: why not use the ground in a romex as a neutral?  
Joey D  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 259
Arlington MA U.S.
I know not to do it and will get paid to fix it. The shade system is part of a larger system that is all tied together for controlling lighting, video and sound systems so doing anything but snaking in new cables will not work.


#54485 - 07/30/05 05:55 AM Re: why not use the ground in a romex as a neutral?  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Quote
I know not to do it and will get paid to fix it.


Good choice. [Linked Image]

Do not listen to "The Shade Guy" he is not NEC trained and he is not on the hook if the electrical portion of the shades causes a problem.

Would you tell him how to hang drapes?


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#54486 - 07/30/05 05:55 AM Re: why not use the ground in a romex as a neutral?  
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Because, 334.108 Equipment Grounding.

In addition to the insulated conductors, the cable shall have an insulated or bare conductor for equipment grounding purposes only.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

#54487 - 07/30/05 05:15 PM Re: why not use the ground in a romex as a neutral?  
Joey D  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 259
Arlington MA U.S.
Thanks guys. I know not to do it just wanted to make sure I was right in my reasons, besides the code.


Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
TOOL_5150
TOOL_5150
Bay Area
Posts: 61
Joined: August 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.8191 MB (Peak: 0.9963 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-12-15 12:07:16 UTC