ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
How's Florida doing with Hurricane Ian?
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:41 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:39 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 09/26/22 04:35 AM
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
2 members (Scott35, renosteinke), 19 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
I heard that there is a tenative interm amendment to rule 680.26(C) of the 2005 MEC reverting us back to the 2002 MEC regarding this new code rule on swimming pools.

But, as with any code rule, I like to see it in WRITING.

Does anyone have any further information? Has it been accepted and doesn't take effect for a few months?

I also heard that the change(TIA)was implemented due to the end cost to the consumer. Why would a change in a code rule be made because of cost?

If the equipotential bonding grid is necessary for safely masking stray voltage around a pool to protect persons using the pool, then IMO, it should be installed...

shortcircuit

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Quote
I also heard that the change(TIA)was implemented due to the end cost to the consumer. Why would a change in a code rule be made because of cost?

Cost is always a consideration when it comes to any rules.

We would all like to say save a life at any cost but in reality that is not what we as a society do.

40,000 people a year are killed in cars, they could be made safer than they are now but they would not sell.

All things come down to a cost vs benefit decision.

Quote
If the equipotential bonding grid is necessary for safely masking stray voltage around a pool to protect persons using the pool, then IMO, it should be installed...

Maybe that is part of it also.

Is the equipotential bonding grid necessary and / or effective?

A whole lot of pools have been installed without this grid.

Is there a history of problems with these installations?

I don't know the answer but judging from past MEC practices they are not quick to implement new rules.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
Iwire...I temporarily forgot that it is a real world out there. Money and politics rule.

Joe...Thanx for the link to the NEMA news article.

Did the BFPR file the emergency amendment with the Massachusetts Secretary of State?

Does anybody have a link to any ruling concerning a change to article 680.26 of the MEC?

Also, I don't ever remember any code that required a #8 bonding wire to be installed in a pour of a pool so that no point in the pour is more than 15 feet from a bonding wire, but I will read my old code books to see...

shortcircuit


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 3
Popular Topics(Views)
297,645 Are you busy
228,450 Re: Forum
213,302 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5