ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:55 PM
EMC Glands on Motors
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:53 PM
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:45 PM
Colt Firearms Switchbox
by NORCAL - 11/29/22 01:04 AM
Perfect work light?
by gfretwell - 11/22/22 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 12 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#53760 07/06/05 02:41 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 19
J
Member
Does anyone know if there is a web site that gives a clear, to the point, explanation of the numerous codes that regulate the support of lighting fixtures in suspended ceilings. I have read the posts on a number of forums and Googled the codes (IBC, ASCE 7, CISCA, ASTM C-636) but it just goes in a circle. One code will specify that you have to meet the requirements of another. Is there chart or table somewhere that spells out if you have this set of circumstances then you must do it this way?

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 124
P
Member
You mean as in "Do I have to support the fixture independantly of the ceiling"?

What specific part of it are you wondering about?

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 19
J
Member
I want to know under what circumstances and conditions independent support wires are requires. ASTM is a 'performance based" standard. IBC has different 'categories'. CISCA listed different 'zones'. Is their a concise, simplified explanation of these various codes as they apply to supporting fixtures in a suspended ceiling?

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
Member
NEC 410.16 only requires that the fixtures be securely fastened to the ceiling grid. Local codes will dictate whether they need to be independently supported also, most do. This is usually by opposite corners sometimes by all four corners.

I wouldn't worry about that stuff you have been looking at, the local jurisdiction will tell you what they require.

-Hal

Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 329
S
Member
Around here it's different with each local AHJ. We call them each time if need be.

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 124
P
Member
Since most of the jobs we do are from prints and specs spelled out in the contract we are bound by them. Almost always the engineers spec the independant support. So we just got used to it, and unless the distance from the grid to the joists is more than about 5 feet it is not the end of the world. A bundle of commercial ceiling wire bought from a ceiling contractor is the cheapest way to go, as hardware stores get way more for the stuff, or many times the ceiling guys leave plenty for us and tell us to use it. It's always nice to know your troffers aren't going to be responsible for a chain reaction ceiling collapse.

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 26
Z
Member
Here it's not the jurisdiction of the elec. inspect. but the building inspector and they are required. They're referred to as seismic wires and no doubt a good idea. I saw footage of an earthquake from a security camera at a mall and it showed a bunch of troffers come crashing down and it wasn't that big of a quake. "nuff said"
zero


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
AllClear
AllClear
Belmond Iowa US
Posts: 44
Joined: August 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 7
NORCAL 5
Popular Topics(Views)
300,340 Are you busy
230,001 Re: Forum
214,810 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5