ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
Portable generator question
by Steve Miller - 03/19/24 08:50 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by dsk - 03/19/24 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 37 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#5282 11/13/01 12:46 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 10
J
JOAN Offline OP
Member
Prints I'm looking at call for driving 20 ft ground rod. I'm not sure of the composition of the ground. Anyone have a good (fast, cheap, easy?) way to run same.

#5283 11/13/01 04:46 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Joan, why not try a UFER?
http://www.scott-inc.com/html/ufer.htm

#5284 11/13/01 06:07 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 806
N
Member
How about 2 10 foot rods?

[Linked Image]

Or you could lay the 20 foot rod horizontally in a ditch before backfilling.

#5285 11/13/01 06:20 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
Joan,
The ground ring around the Pentagon requires ground rods 1" X 20' every 15 feet, most contractors use an air compressor and jack hammer for the task. BTW, did I tell you guys one of the reasons I've been scarce around here is the move from Dulles to the
Pentagon ? Surprise !!!!!!!

#5286 11/13/01 06:56 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
George,
good grief! that would take a while...

#5287 11/13/01 10:13 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Joan,
I just had to install some 10" rods in an area with rock at 3'. I had a soil testing company drill 4" holes 11' deep and installed the rods with sand mix concrete as back fill. The drilling cost about $400 per rod.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#5288 11/13/01 11:52 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
Sparky,
It takes a bit, but the old building was poorly grounded when built (1941-43) and patched here and there since. This is the first major remodel and lotsa things that were taken for granted years ago will not be overlooked this time. Course, uh.... we also have to fill the hole.

#5289 11/13/01 11:57 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Member
Are 20' ground rods readily available or do you have to Cadweld two 10'?

#5290 11/14/01 12:12 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 642
N
Member
You can use sectional ground rods to get just about any length. You will need something heavy to drive them-air comressor and jack hammer- depending on the local earth at the job site. Most supply houses will be able to order them for you
Good luck


ed
#5291 11/14/01 09:03 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,294
Member
There's one I had to drive to 140' for a company that produced equipment for MaBell in the '70s. Using 10' sectional rods and a 60# jackhammer, it took all of 2 days in fairly easy dirt.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5