ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
Siemens breakers
by gfretwell - 09/23/22 01:45 PM
What do you look like?II
by HotLine1 - 09/22/22 12:33 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by gfretwell - 09/21/22 03:05 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 13 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#5282 11/13/01 12:46 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 10
J
JOAN Offline OP
Member
Prints I'm looking at call for driving 20 ft ground rod. I'm not sure of the composition of the ground. Anyone have a good (fast, cheap, easy?) way to run same.

#5283 11/13/01 04:46 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Joan, why not try a UFER?
http://www.scott-inc.com/html/ufer.htm

#5284 11/13/01 06:07 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 806
N
Member
How about 2 10 foot rods?

[Linked Image]

Or you could lay the 20 foot rod horizontally in a ditch before backfilling.

#5285 11/13/01 06:20 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
Joan,
The ground ring around the Pentagon requires ground rods 1" X 20' every 15 feet, most contractors use an air compressor and jack hammer for the task. BTW, did I tell you guys one of the reasons I've been scarce around here is the move from Dulles to the
Pentagon ? Surprise !!!!!!!

#5286 11/13/01 06:56 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
George,
good grief! that would take a while...

#5287 11/13/01 10:13 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Joan,
I just had to install some 10" rods in an area with rock at 3'. I had a soil testing company drill 4" holes 11' deep and installed the rods with sand mix concrete as back fill. The drilling cost about $400 per rod.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#5288 11/13/01 11:52 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
G
Member
Sparky,
It takes a bit, but the old building was poorly grounded when built (1941-43) and patched here and there since. This is the first major remodel and lotsa things that were taken for granted years ago will not be overlooked this time. Course, uh.... we also have to fill the hole.

#5289 11/13/01 11:57 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Member
Are 20' ground rods readily available or do you have to Cadweld two 10'?

#5290 11/14/01 12:12 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 642
N
Member
You can use sectional ground rods to get just about any length. You will need something heavy to drive them-air comressor and jack hammer- depending on the local earth at the job site. Most supply houses will be able to order them for you
Good luck


ed
#5291 11/14/01 09:03 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,289
Member
There's one I had to drive to 140' for a company that produced equipment for MaBell in the '70s. Using 10' sectional rods and a 60# jackhammer, it took all of 2 days in fairly easy dirt.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
Jim M 5
Trumpy 4
Popular Topics(Views)
297,362 Are you busy
228,239 Re: Forum
213,144 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5