ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 08:38 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 115 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Edward Offline OP
Member
What are your thoughts on this?
Customer wants me to provide grounding for the two prong receptacles. i highly suggest running two bare copper under the house and tie each grounding conductor from each receptacle to that. He says my plumbing is copper i want you to tie on to that. I really do not like that route because i do not know what will happen to the plumbing after i leave.

Please give me your thoughts. would you use the plumbing to provide grounding for the receptacles?

Thanks
Edward


Thanks
Edward
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 265
D
Member
The code allows you to replace ungrounded receptacles with a GFI. Going to the copper plumbing pipe is a violation.

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Edward Offline OP
Member
Thanks dmattox.
I know about the GFCI replacement. But i personally do not like GFCI look all over the house. Can you reference the nec section on the violation if bonded plumbing is being used. So i will learn.

Thanks


Thanks
Edward
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Here are your options for adding a grounding conductor to the circuits.

Quote
250.130(C) Nongrounding Receptacle Replacement or Branch Circuit Extensions. The equipment grounding conductor of a grounding-type receptacle or a branch-circuit extension shall be permitted to be connected to any of the following:

(1)Any accessible point on the grounding electrode system as described in 250.50

(2)Any accessible point on the grounding electrode conductor

(3)The equipment grounding terminal bar within the enclosure where the branch circuit for the receptacle or branch circuit originates

(4)For grounded systems, the grounded service conductor within the service equipment enclosure

(5)For ungrounded systems, the grounding terminal bar within the service equipment enclosure

250.130(C)(1) allows the connection to the water pipe however it would have to be within 5' of the point of entrance per 250.52(A)(1).


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 650
W
Member
To help educate your customer, you might add that grounding to the water pipes _used_ to be allowed (the 5 foot restriction that iwire mentions is relatively new), but because of the very real chance that plastic pipe will be used in modern repairs, water pipes can now only be used in 5 foot section described.

You also may want to consider that running a new equipment grounding conductor is nearly as much effort as running new romex over the same distance, and given that this is old work, probably a T+M job. I'd strongly consider estimating the cost difference between running new ground conductors versus simply running new circuits.

-Jon


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Lostazhell
Lostazhell
Bakersfield, CA (Originally Orange Co.)
Posts: 1,438
Joined: February 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,310 Are you busy
232,266 Re: Forum
217,022 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5