ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 6 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#50885 04/14/05 05:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 56
D
drgnz23 Offline OP
Member
hey guys. This question was brought up to me and i dont know the answer. Is there anything in the codebook the says we need to testgfci receptacles once a month in a healthcare facility or in a residential dwelling? (by the way Im in Los Angeles)

#50886 04/14/05 05:41 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,064
D
Member
I don't think it is in the Code book anywhere, but it should be listed in the documentation that the GFI came with.

#50887 04/14/05 05:43 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 697
D
Member
I would say that 100.3(B) applies. The instructions with GFCIs cover monthly testing.

Dave

#50888 04/14/05 07:37 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,064
D
Member
Dave in regards to 100.3(b).

Yes and No, yes they should be tested within the manufacturers recomendation, but who is responsable would be the question, the EC who installed them, or the end user?

I would doubt the EC, nor would I do it unless they paid me too.

#50889 04/16/05 06:10 AM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Here in NJ the state would allow an EC to do an inspection once a year for some health care facilities.( like a nursing home) While I was doing my inspections I would test the GFI's. Some facilities have their own electrical staff and I would think that they should be testing their stuff.However in the residential area, I would think that if the EC leaves the manufactures instructions with the Homeowner (HO) then it would be up to the HO to test thier own devices.

#50890 04/16/05 06:21 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Quote
Is there anything in the codebook the says we need to test gfci receptacles once a month in a health care facility or in a residential dwelling?

Other than stretching 110.3(B) into this there is nothing in the NEC about it. I feel like Dnkldorf does about 110.3(B).

Who is the one responsible for the testing and enforcement of the testing?

However health care facility's fall under many codes and it would not surprise me if regular testing of GFCIs is required by one or more of these other codes.

Also there are OSHA rules regarding the testing of GFCIs.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#50891 04/16/05 06:30 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,432
Likes: 3
Member
This is a very good point, medical installation or not.
I wouldn't personally depend upon a Homeowner to regularly test a GFCI, even if you do show them how it's done and explain why it's to be done, most homeowners will have forgotten 10 minutes after you leave from installing the thing.
Our RCD's (=GFCI)here have a note on them:
Test this device monthly

I suspect a lot of Homeowners don't realise they even have them, until one trips oneday.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
pcsailor
pcsailor
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 21
Joined: September 2019
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,530 Are you busy
231,898 Re: Forum
216,532 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5