ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
How's Florida doing with Hurricane Ian?
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:41 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:39 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 09/26/22 04:35 AM
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 18 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#49940 03/20/05 07:11 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 138
C
Member
i have been searching through the code book for a while now. where does it say that unless the wire is tagged for future use, it must be removed...i keep thinking it's in chapter 8...but havn't found it...pretty frustrating.

#49941 03/20/05 07:32 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 138
C
Member
800.2


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 3
Popular Topics(Views)
297,655 Are you busy
228,452 Re: Forum
213,305 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5