ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do You Wrap Your Receptacles?
by gfretwell - 02/20/24 10:48 PM
Cable Chase Code Requirement
by renosteinke - 02/16/24 07:00 PM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 02/16/24 10:37 AM
Cordless Tools: The Obvious Question
by gfretwell - 02/08/24 07:28 AM
Is this really a thing
by renosteinke - 02/07/24 01:15 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
2 members (Scott35, gfretwell), 32 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
C
Junior Member
I wired the Cutler Hammer 3-way Surge Protector at Service Panel, connected to the Oven circuit (220V).

Someone told me I cannot doubletap here, but this is for the Surger Protector (or Lightening Arrester) and it is there simply to protect equipment, and they do not draw any current.

Should NEC have an exception for Surge Protector allowing double tapping?

Question: Should Surge Protector be connected to a separate breaker circuit or can one doubletap the SP to the existing oven circuit?


cnguyen90
Chicago, IL

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,917
Likes: 29
G
Member
Exceeding the number of conductors listed for a device has to do with compromising the connection for all of the conductors on a lug. If you don't have a breaker listed for multiple conductors you could splice on a pigtail or use something like a Kupletap.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 72
B
Member
read 280 & 285 NEC 02
Ive put them on 30A breakers but couldn't find it in the code. It might be in the instructions.
in my house i used A GE panel and theve got a breaker style, you just plug it in to a two pole slot and connect the neutral.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5